Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when PNC files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NYSE: PNC PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. 8-K

PNC reports Q2 2026 EPS of $4.81, raises dividend 18%, completes FirstBank integration

Filed July 15, 2026 · Period ending July 15, 2026 · ~1 min read

5 key changes 3 high relevance 3 sections

Key Changes

  • high

    Q2 2026 net income $2.1B ($4.81 EPS), up 25% YoY; quarterly dividend raised 18% to $2.00/share, payable Aug 5. Results include $448M one-time Visa shares exchange gain ($0.88/share).

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    FirstBank integration completed June 22, bringing 780,000 customers, 1,620 employees, and 95 branches in Colorado/Arizona onto PNC platform. $127M integration costs incurred in Q2.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    Net interest margin expanded to 2.96% from 2.80% YoY; net interest income rose to $4.1B from $3.6B. Average loans grew 4% to $363.2B, driven by 5% commercial loan growth.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Capital markets revenue surged 80% YoY to $577M on strong M&A advisory and equity capital markets activity. CET1 ratio 9.9% at June 30, down from 10.1% at March 31.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Returned $1.3B to shareholders in Q2 ($0.7B dividends, $0.6B buybacks). Q3 repurchase activity expected to approximate Q2 levels.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →

Summary

PNC delivered strong second-quarter results, with net income of $2.1 billion ($4.81 per share) up 25% year-over-year, driven by net interest margin expansion to 2.96%, robust capital markets revenue ($577 million, up 80%), and a $448 million one-time gain from monetizing half its Visa Class B-2 shares.

The company raised its quarterly dividend 18% to $2.00 per share and returned $1.3 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. The FirstBank integration, completed June 22, added 780,000 customers and 95 branches in Colorado and Arizona, with $127 million in integration costs recognized during the quarter.

Core operating momentum was solid: average loans grew 4% to $363.2 billion on 5% commercial loan growth, while deposits remained stable at $457 billion with deposit costs declining 5 basis points. The company repositioned $4 billion of securities into higher-yielding instruments (from 3.2% to 4.4% weighted average yield), incurring a $139 million loss offset by the Visa gain. The CET1 ratio declined modestly to 9.9% from 10.1% last quarter, reflecting capital deployment. Retail investors should note the Visa gain is non-recurring; adjusted EPS of $4.85 better reflects ongoing earnings power. The dividend increase and continued buybacks signal management confidence in capital generation.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Exhibit 99.2

4 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Net income attributable to common shareholders $ 1,953

PNC reported Q2 2026 net income attributable to common shareholders of $1,953 million, or $4.81 per diluted share, compared or $3.85 per diluted share in Q2 2025. The increase was driven by higher net interest income, a one-time Visa gain, and strong capital markets revenue, partially offset by higher expenses.

Added FirstBank acquisition integration high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

As of June 22, 2026, PNC converted approximately 780,000 customers, more than 1,600 employees and 95 branches across Colorado and Arizona, merging FirstBank into PNC Bank.

PNC completed the systems conversion and integration of FirstBank on June 22, 2026, bringing 780,000 customers, 1,600 employees, and 95 branches in Colorado and Arizona onto PNC's platform. The acquisition, which closed January 5, 2026, added $26 billion in assets, $16 billion in loans, and $23 billion in deposits. Integration is now substantially complete.

Added Net interest margin expansion high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Net interest margin 2.96 % 2.95 % 2.84 % 2.79 % 2.80 % 2.96 % 2.79 %

PNC's net interest margin expanded to 2.84% in Q2 2026, up from 2.80% in Q2 2025 and 2.84% in Q1 2026. The improvement reflects higher yields on earning assets and lower deposit costs as the rate environment stabilized. Net interest income rose to $4,107 million in Q2 2026 from $3,555 million in Q2 2025.

Added Capital markets revenue strength medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Capital markets and advisory 577 463 489 432 321 1,040 627

Capital markets and advisory revenue reached $577 million in Q2 2026, up 80% from $321 million in Q2 2025, reflecting strong M&A advisory, equity capital markets, and syndication activity. For the first half of 2026, this revenue totaled $1,040 million, up 66% from $627 million in the prior-year period, indicating robust corporate client activity.

Event · Exhibit 99.1

4 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings and dividend increase high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased

Net income of $2.1 billion, $4.81 Diluted EPS or $4.85 as Adjusted ... Increased quarterly common stock dividend 30 cents, or 18%, to $2.00 per share

PNC reported second quarter 2026 net income of $2.1 billion, or $4.81 per diluted share ($4.85 adjusted). The company raised its quarterly common dividend by 30 cents (18%) to $2.00 per share, payable August 5, 2026. Revenue reached a record $6.9 billion, driven by net interest income of $4.1 billion and fee income of $2.3 billion.

Added Visa exchange and securities repositioning medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

PNC participated in the Visa exchange program monetizing 50% of its Visa Class B-2 shares resulting in a gain of $448 million and converting its remaining holdings into 0.9 million of Visa Class B-3 shares. This gain was substantially offset by a $140 million PNC Foundation contribution expense, a $139 million securities loss related to the repositioning of approximately $4 billion of available-for-sale investment securities into higher yielding instruments, and negative $85 million of Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value adjustments

PNC monetized 50% of its Visa Class B-2 shares for a $448 million gain and converted remaining holdings to 0.9 million Visa Class B-3 shares. The company also repositioned approximately $4 billion of available-for-sale securities from a weighted average yield of 3.2% to 4.4%, incurring a $139 million loss. These gains were partially offset by a $140 million PNC Foundation contribution and $85 million in negative Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value adjustments.

Added Loan and deposit growth high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Average loans of $363.2 billion increased $12.3 billion, or 4%. Average commercial loans increased $13.0 billion, or 5%, driven by strong new production and increased utilization. Average consumer loans decreased $0.7 billion, or 1%, due to declines in both residential mortgage and auto loans, partially offset by growth in credit card loans. ... Average deposits of $457.0 billion were stable. The rate paid on interest-bearing deposits of 1.91%, declined 5 basis points.

Average loans grew $12.3 billion (4%) to $363.2 billion, driven by commercial loan growth of $13.0 billion (5%) from strong production and higher utilization. Consumer loans declined $0.7 billion (1%) due to residential mortgage and auto loan runoff, partially offset by credit card growth. Average deposits remained stable at $457.0 billion, while the rate paid on interest-bearing deposits declined 5 basis points to 1.91%.

Added Capital position and shareholder returns high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

The Basel III common equity tier 1 capital ratio was an estimated 9.9% at June 30, 2026 and was 10.1% at March 31, 2026. ... PNC returned $1.3 billion of capital to shareholders, reflecting $0.7 billion of dividends on common shares and $0.6 billion of common share repurchases. ... Share repurchase activity in the third quarter of 2026 is expected to approximate second quarter of 2026 share repurchase levels.

PNC's CET1 capital ratio was an estimated 9.9% at June 30, 2026, down from 10.1% at March 31, 2026. The company returned $1.3 billion to shareholders in Q2 2026, including $0.7 billion in common dividends and $0.6 billion in share repurchases.

Event · Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition

~100 words

PNC disclosed Q2 2026 earnings results via press release and supplementary financial information.

2 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings disclosure high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On July 15, 2026, The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (“PNC”) issued a press release regarding PNC’s earnings and business results for the second quarter of 2026.

PNC announced its second quarter 2026 financial results through a press release. The 8-K itself does not contain the actual earnings figures or performance metrics — those are in the attached exhibits (press release and supplementary financials), which are furnished rather than filed.

Added Supplementary financial information medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

In connection therewith, PNC provided supplementary financial information on its website. A copy of PNC’s supplementary financial information is included in this Report as Exhibit 99.2 and is furnished herewith.

PNC made supplementary financial data available on its website alongside the earnings release. This additional detail typically includes segment breakdowns, loan portfolio metrics, capital ratios, and other operational data beyond the headline earnings numbers.

Was this report useful?