Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when WRLD files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NASDAQ: WRLD WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP 8-K

World Acceptance reports Q1 FY2027 net income of $6.1M, adjusted $9.7M excluding CEO costs

Filed July 24, 2026 · Period ending July 24, 2026 · ~1 min read

5 key changes 3 high relevance 1 section

Key Changes

  • high

    Net income $6.1M ($1.33/share), up from $1.6M ($0.30/share) prior year; adjusted net income $9.7M ($2.12/share) excluding $3.6M after-tax CEO transition expense. Total revenues rose 4.8% to $139.2M.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • high

    Credit quality improved: provision for credit losses fell $6.7M to $43.8M, net charge-offs down $1.5M to $43.3M, and annualized charge-off rate declined from 19.4% to 18.2% of average net loans.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • high

    New customer loan volume dropped 40.1% year-over-year after underwriting tightening at end of FY2026; management has since expanded underwriting and plans to carefully increase new customer lending.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Board declared $0.25 quarterly dividend payable September 30, 2026 to shareholders of record September 16, 2026. Company repurchased 15,858 shares for $2.2M in Q1; $10.0M remains under current program.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Net loan portfolio grew to $1.06B at June 30, 2026 prior year, despite customer base declining 1.9% over the twelve-month period following underwriting tightening.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →

Summary

World Acceptance reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 results showing net income of $6.1 million ($1.33 per share), up sharply from $1.6 million ($0.30 per share) in the prior-year quarter. Excluding a one-time $3.6 million after-tax CEO transition expense, adjusted net income reached $9.7 million ($2.12 per share).

Total revenues grew 4.8% to $139.2 million, while credit quality improved materially: the provision for credit losses fell $6.7 million to $43.8 million, net charge-offs declined $1.5 million to $43.3 million, and the annualized charge-off rate dropped from 19.4% to 18.2% of average net loans receivable.

The results reflect the impact of underwriting tightening implemented at the end of fiscal 2026 in response to portfolio composition concerns and macroeconomic uncertainty. New customer loan volume fell 40.1% year-over-year, and the customer base declined 1.9% over the twelve-month period, though the net loan portfolio still grew to $1.06 billion. Management has since expanded underwriting standards and plans to carefully increase new customer lending in coming quarters. The Board declared a $0.25 quarterly dividend and the company repurchased 15,858 shares for $2.2 million during the quarter, with $10.0 million remaining under the current repurchase authorization. The improved credit metrics and management's stated intent to resume measured growth in new customer lending are the key developments for holders to monitor.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Exhibit 99.1

3 Added
Added CEO transition expense medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

The first quarter of fiscal 2027 included $4.6 million ($3.6 million after tax) in expense related to the CEO transition.

The company incurred $4.6 million in CEO transition-related expenses ($3.6 million after tax) during the quarter, impacting reported net income. Management presented adjusted earnings excluding this one-time cost to reflect ongoing operating performance.

Added Underwriting tightening and new customer lending high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased

At the end of the prior fiscal year, we tightened our underwriting of new customers given the proportion of new customers already in the portfolio and increasing macroeconomic uncertainty. As a result, our customer base decreased by 1.9% during the twelve-month period ended June 30, 2026, compared to an increase of 4.0% for the comparable period ended June 30, 2025. We have since expanded underwriting and expect to carefully increase new customer lending in the coming quarters. New customer loan volume decreased 40.1%, compared to the same quarter of fiscal year 2026.

The company tightened underwriting standards for new customers at the end of fiscal 2026 due to portfolio composition concerns and macroeconomic uncertainty, resulting in a 40.1% decline in new customer loan volume and a 1.9% decrease in the customer base over the twelve-month period. Management has since expanded underwriting and plans to carefully increase new customer lending in coming quarters.

Added Share repurchase activity medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

The Company repurchased 15,858 shares of its common stock at an aggregate purchase price of approximately $2.2 million during the first quarter of fiscal 2027. This is in addition to repurchases of 858,642 shares during fiscal 2026 at an aggregate purchase price of approximately $132.4 million. The Company repurchased 16.5% of its outstanding shares in fiscal 2026. As of June 30, 2026, the Company had approximately $10.0 million in aggregate remaining repurchase capacity under its current share repurchase program and $63.8 million in aggregate remaining repurchase capacity under the terms of its revolving credit facility (subject to further board approval).

The company repurchased 15,858 shares for approximately $2.2 million in Q1 FY2027, following repurchases of 858,642 shares (16.5% of outstanding shares) for $132.4 million in fiscal 2026. As of June 30, 2026, approximately $10.0 million remains under the current repurchase program and $63.8 million under credit facility terms (subject to board approval).

Was this report useful?

Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 26, 2026 · How we verify