NYSE: VNT
Vontier CorpCIK 0001786842 · SIC 3824 · Industrial Instruments for Measurement
Vontier Corporation (“Vontier,” the “Company,” “we,” or “our”) is a global industrial technology company uniting productivity, automation and multi-energy technologies to meet the needs of a rapidly evolving, more connected mobility ecosystem. Leveraging leading market positions, decades of domain… About this business →
Every 8-K is open in full. Other 10-Ks and 10-Qs show a 3-bullet preview. A free account reads 3 more full reports a month. Generating a report requires a verified account.
Sign up freeWant to see a complete report first? Today's free report (NTSK 10-Q) is open in full — no account needed.
Summary not yet generated.
revenue $756.7M, net income $27.4M. Vontier Q2 net income falls 70% on Teletrac Navman divestiture loss; revenue down 2.2%
4 material changes detected. Sign up free to read the summary.
Partner
Trade VNT commission-free
Open an account, get a free stock.
Investing involves risk. Free stock terms apply.
Vontier shareholders approve all proposals at 2026 Annual Meeting
3 material changes detected. Sign up free to read the summary.
VNT: revenue $750.6M, net income $94.3M. VNT Q1 sales +1.3%, operating margin +40bp; tariff exposure & debt refinancing disclosed
5 material changes detected. Sign up free to read the summary.
Vontier reports Q1 2026 earnings for quarter ended April 3
2 material changes detected. Sign up free to read the summary.
Vontier secures $300M short-term loan facility, matures March 2027
3 material changes detected. Sign up free to read the summary.
Summary not yet generated.
Summary not yet generated.
Summary not yet generated.
Summary not yet generated.
Summary not yet generated.
Latest financial statements
From 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026 (period ending Jul 3, 2026). As printed on the EDGAR/iXBRL face — not generated by the model.
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Earnings and Comprehensive Income (Unaudited)
(in millions, except per share amounts)
| Description | Three months ended July 3, 2026 | Three months ended June 27, 2025 | Six months ended July 3, 2026 | Six months ended June 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 756.7 | 773.5 | 1,507.3 | 1,514.6 |
| Operating costs and expenses: | ||||
| Cost of sales, excluding amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | (391.7) | (403.1) | (790.0) | (794.0) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (167.6) | (167.3) | (326.6) | (327.6) |
| Research and development expenses | (35.1) | (47.5) | (76.5) | (87.7) |
| Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | (15.6) | (19.2) | (32.7) | (38.8) |
| Operating profit | 146.7 | 136.4 | 281.5 | 266.5 |
| Non-operating income (expense), net: | ||||
| Interest expense, net | (16.6) | (15.6) | (30.3) | (30.7) |
| Loss on sale of business | (86.2) | — | (86.2) | — |
| Other non-operating expense, net | (0.1) | (0.1) | (0.1) | (4.0) |
| Earnings before income taxes | 43.8 | 120.7 | 164.9 | 231.8 |
| Provision for income taxes | (16.4) | (28.8) | (43.2) | (52.0) |
| Net earnings | 27.4 | 91.9 | 121.7 | 179.8 |
| Net earnings per share: | ||||
| Basic | 0.20 | 0.62 | 0.86 | 1.21 |
| Diluted | 0.20 | 0.62 | 0.86 | 1.21 |
| Weighted average shares outstanding: | ||||
| Basic | 139.6 | 147.7 | 140.7 | 148.3 |
| Diluted | 139.8 | 148.2 | 141.2 | 148.8 |
| Net earnings | 27.4 | 91.9 | 121.7 | 179.8 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss), net of income taxes: | ||||
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | 32.2 | 55.0 | 27.4 | 70.0 |
| Other adjustments | 0.2 | 0.1 | (0.3) | 0.1 |
| Total other comprehensive income, net of income taxes | 32.4 | 55.1 | 27.1 | 70.1 |
| Comprehensive income | 59.8 | 147.0 | 148.8 | 249.9 |
Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets
(in millions, except per share amounts)
| Description | July 3, 2026 (unaudited) | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets: | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 265.8 | 492.2 |
| Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses of $30.3 million and $33.6 million as of July 3, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 559.7 | 527.4 |
| Inventories | 323.0 | 326.5 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 131.2 | 145.7 |
| Total current assets | 1,279.7 | 1,491.8 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 144.3 | 129.5 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 27.2 | 34.4 |
| Long-term financing receivables, less allowance for credit losses of $30.6 million and $31.7 million as of July 3, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | 280.0 | 285.0 |
| Other intangible assets, net | 327.9 | 412.4 |
| Goodwill | 1,651.9 | 1,757.6 |
| Other assets | 320.0 | 258.1 |
| Total assets | 4,031.0 | 4,368.8 |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities: | ||
| Short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debt | 304.8 | 502.2 |
| Trade accounts payable | 356.4 | 361.6 |
| Current operating lease liabilities | 11.8 | 14.3 |
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 348.8 | 410.4 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,021.8 | 1,288.5 |
| Long-term operating lease liabilities | 19.3 | 24.8 |
| Long-term debt | 1,595.2 | 1,594.2 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 195.2 | 210.1 |
| Total liabilities | 2,831.5 | 3,117.6 |
| Commitments and Contingencies (Note 9) | ||
| Equity: | ||
| Preferred stock, 15.0 million shares authorized; no par value; no shares issued and outstanding | — | — |
| Common stock, 2.0 billion shares authorized; $0.0001 par value; 173.5 million and 173.0 million shares issued, and 136.5 million and 142.2 million outstanding as of July 3, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | — | — |
| Treasury stock, at cost, 37.0 million and 30.8 million shares as of July 3, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively | (1,131.6) | (929.8) |
| Additional paid-in capital | 120.3 | 111.7 |
| Retained earnings | 2,045.1 | 1,930.5 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 158.9 | 131.8 |
| Total Vontier stockholders’ equity | 1,192.7 | 1,244.2 |
| Noncontrolling interests | 6.8 | 7.0 |
| Total equity | 1,199.5 | 1,251.2 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,031.0 | 4,368.8 |
Consolidated Condensed Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
(in millions)
| Description | Six months ended July 3, 2026 | Six months ended June 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||
| Net earnings | 121.7 | 179.8 |
| Non-cash items: | ||
| Depreciation expense | 25.5 | 25.7 |
| Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets | 32.7 | 38.8 |
| Stock-based compensation expense | 16.4 | 16.1 |
| Loss on sale of business | 86.2 | — |
| Change in deferred income taxes | 3.9 | (9.7) |
| Other non-cash items | 1.9 | 11.6 |
| Change in accounts receivable and long-term financing receivables, net | (52.2) | 17.5 |
| Change in other operating assets and liabilities | (73.3) | (69.4) |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 162.8 | 210.4 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||
| Proceeds from sale of business, net of cash provided | 77.2 | — |
| Cash paid for acquisitions | — | (10.3) |
| Payments for additions to property, plant and equipment | (43.1) | (34.4) |
| Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment | — | 0.1 |
| Cash paid for equity investments | (1.5) | (0.1) |
| Proceeds from sale of equity investments | 1.0 | — |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | 33.6 | (44.7) |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||
| Proceeds from issuance of short-term debt | 300.0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt | 70.0 | 83.3 |
| Repayment of long-term debt | (570.0) | (133.3) |
| Net proceeds from (repayments of) short-term borrowings | 3.0 | (1.4) |
| Payments for debt issuance costs | (0.4) | (2.3) |
| Payments of common stock cash dividend | (7.1) | (7.4) |
| Purchases of treasury stock | (200.0) | (105.1) |
| Proceeds from stock option exercises | 2.4 | 3.1 |
| Other financing activities | (16.8) | (11.5) |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (418.9) | (174.6) |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (3.9) | 16.7 |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | (226.4) | 7.8 |
| Beginning balance of cash and cash equivalents | 492.2 | 356.4 |
| Ending balance of cash and cash equivalents | 265.8 | 364.2 |
Amounts as printed on the EDGAR/iXBRL face — (in millions, except per share amounts); (in millions). Labels, columns, and figures are the filing face, not a GAAP stencil. Interactive statements & notes on EDGAR ↗
View AI report for this filing
About Vontier Corp
Source: Item 1 (Business) from the 10-K filed February 12, 2026. Description as filed by the company with the SEC.
ITEM 1. BUSINESS
General
Vontier Corporation (“Vontier,” the “Company,” “we,” or “our”) is a global industrial technology company uniting productivity, automation and multi-energy technologies to meet the needs of a rapidly evolving, more connected mobility ecosystem. Leveraging leading market positions, decades of domain expertise and unparalleled portfolio breadth, Vontier powers the way the world moves, delivering smart, safe and sustainable solutions to our customers and the planet.
Vontier Corporation is a Delaware corporation that was incorporated in 2019 in connection with the separation of Vontier from Fortive Corporation (“Fortive”) on October 9, 2020, as an independent, publicly-traded company. In this Annual Report on Form 10-K, the terms “Vontier” or the “Company” refer to either Vontier Corporation or to Vontier Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, as the context requires.
We are headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina and serve three end markets, convenience retail, fleet solutions and auto repair, marketing our products and services to retail and commercial fueling operators, convenience store operators, car wash operators, electric vehicle charging network operators, fleet owners/operators and commercial vehicle repair businesses.
Our research and development, manufacturing, sales, distribution, service and administration operations are located in approximately 25 countries primarily across North America, Asia Pacific, Europe and Latin America.
Read full description ↓
Guided by our shared purpose to mobilize the future and create a better world, we embrace a culture of continuous improvement and innovation through the Vontier Business System (“VBS”). By rigorously applying our proprietary growth, lean, and leadership tools, we consistently enhance performance across innovation, product development, supply chain, sales, marketing and leadership. Our commitment to VBS drives long-term shareholder value by fueling customer satisfaction, profitability and strategic growth through innovation and disciplined acquisitions. Leveraging VBS, we are accelerating our Connected Mobility strategy, advancing a smart, interconnected mobility ecosystem across our segments.
Segments
The Company operates through three reportable segments comprised of three operating segments. Our three operating segments, and businesses within, are as follows:
•Mobility Technologies: Invenco, DRB, Teletrac Navman, ANGI and Driivz.
•Repair Solutions: Matco Tools.
•Environmental & Fueling Solutions: Gilbarco Veeder-Root.
Mobility Technologies
Mobility Technologies provides digitally enabled equipment and operating software solutions to drive automation, productivity and compliance across the mobility ecosystem. Offerings include convenience retail operating platform, point-of-sale and payment solutions, remote diagnostics and site-management tools, workflow automation solutions, data analytics, operating software platform for electric vehicle charging networks, integrated solutions for alternative fuel dispensing and IoT-based fleet telematics. Mobility Technologies serves major end markets with tailored solutions for customers based on their unique needs.
Invenco serves convenience retail stores, energy retailing providers and fleet operators globally. We provide a network of connected solutions including devices, software, APIs and services to improve productivity, automation, compliance and safety to help our customers deliver better consumer experiences, increase revenue yield and generate higher margins. Our end-to-end solutions ensure uninterrupted operations for our customers’ site covering forecourts, stores and other on-site services including quick service restaurants, car washes and EV charging. We have a large installed customer base with point-of-sale and self-checkout technology, payment processing and workflow software, payment terminals, site automation services, media capabilities, loyalty, remote site management, and fuel logistics offerings. Our universally compatible, modular, composable cloud-connected solutions are designed to integrate seamlessly with one-another as well as third-party offerings, enabling our customers to extend and rapidly deploy new features across their network. We believe we are uniquely positioned to deliver end-to-end technology solutions at-scale to customers, enabling them to manage changing consumer preferences, labor shortages, increasing site complexity and technology investments, and the rising cost of compliance.
DRB provides integrated technology solutions to the car wash industry. We provide an end-to-end technology platform combining embedded point-of-sale, workflow and monitoring software, customer support, digital marketing and payment facilitation services. We
serve individual customer sites and have long-standing relationships with the majority of the top 20 car wash platforms in North America. We believe that DRB’s market leading integrated technology, superior reliability, high customer retention and unique business model position us well to capitalize on numerous paths for growth, including customer consolidation, continued shift from full service to express car washes, increasing adoption of workflow technology-as-a-service, shorter upgrade cycles, labor challenges and water efficiency programs and usage restrictions.
Teletrac Navman offers telematics hardware and software solutions to commercial and government fleet operators. We provide vehicle tracking devices, telematics hardware and software solutions, and end-to-end sustainable fleet management solutions. Our global customer base leverages our suite of solutions for data-driven insights into fleet operations, vehicle and equipment maintenance and asset utilization to improve fleet safety and productivity, optimize business performance and deliver on sustainability or decarbonization commitments. We believe that our differentiated technology and software solutions are positioned to benefit from increasing regulations worldwide governing driver safety, hours of service, recording and monitoring requirements and the adoption of alternative fuels.
ANGI provides equipment, software and services to commercial and government fleet operators as well as retail gaseous full station developers and operators. Our full-site integrated solutions span compressed natural gas (“CNG”), renewable natural gas (“RNG”) and biogas compression and dispensing. We offer scalable, modular systems, including dispensing, compression, storage, service, and automation solutions to support global fleet decarbonization. We believe our industry leading alternative energy fueling offerings strategically position us to capitalize on key market trends, including infrastructure buildout and decarbonization at scale.
Driivz serves charge point operators and fleet operators, globally. Our interoperable electric vehicle charging and energy management platform solutions enable customers to facilitate EV charging economically at scale, secure energy resiliency and deliver on sustainability or decarbonization commitments. We believe our market leading technologies position us to capitalize on key market trends, including the investment in and adoption of electrified fleets, alternative fueling, and infrastructure buildout.
Customers in this segment choose suppliers based on several factors, including product features, performance and functionality, the supplier’s geographic coverage and the other factors described under “Competition.” Sales are generally made to independent distributors or through our direct sales personnel.
Repair Solutions
Repair Solutions comprises the Matco Tools business, a leading manufacturer and distributor of aftermarket vehicle repair tools, toolboxes, automotive diagnostic equipment and software through a robust network of mobile franchisees, who purchase vehicle repair tools, equipment and services from us and resell primarily to professional mechanics directly.
To complement our offering of vehicle repair tools, we have developed a suite of diagnostic tools and software to enhance repair shop workflow and strengthen relationships with our customers. We also generate sales from initial and recurring franchise fees as well as various financing programs that include installment sales to franchisees. We believe that Matco Tools’ integrated workflow and diagnostic solutions are well positioned to capitalize on the increasing complexity of vehicles as advanced driver-assistance systems and other vehicle automation systems become prevalent.
Customers in this segment choose suppliers based on several factors, including relevant innovative features, convenience and the other factors described under “Competition.”
Environmental & Fueling Solutions
Environmental & Fueling Solutions is a leading manufacturer and provider of solutions to improve safety, environmental compliance and fueling efficiency globally. Through brands including Gilbarco Veeder-Root and Veeder-Root, we serve independent and company owned retail and commercial fueling operators with industry-leading environmental monitoring and leak detection systems, forecourt controllers, vapor recovery equipment and fuel dispenser systems for petroleum. Our large installed base of products provides a recurring revenue stream for aftermarket parts and service offerings. We believe our substantial scale and sophisticated technology offerings strategically position us to capitalize on key market trends, including fueling site consolidation and complexity, increasing regulatory requirements and global regulations, and aging infrastructure.
Customers in this segment choose suppliers based on several factors, including product features, performance and functionality, the supplier’s geographic coverage and the other factors described under “Competition.” Sales are generally made to independent distributors or through our direct sales personnel.
Research and Development
We conduct research and development activities for the purpose of developing new products, enhancing the functionality, effectiveness, ease of use and reliability of our existing products and expanding the applications for which uses of our products are appropriate.
Materials
Our manufacturing operations employ a wide variety of raw materials, including electronic components, steel, plastics and other resins, cast iron, aluminum and copper. Prices of oil and gas affect our costs for freight and utilities. We purchase raw materials from a large number of independent sources around the world. No single supplier is material, although for some components that require particular specifications or qualifications, there may be a single supplier or a limited number of suppliers that can readily provide such components. We utilize a number of techniques to address potential disruption in and other risks relating to our supply chain, including in certain cases the use of safety stock, alternative materials and qualification of multiple supply sources.
In 2025, the U.S. government announced the imposition of various tariffs including additional country-specific tariffs on all imports into the United States. In response, certain countries announced reciprocal tariffs on imports from the U.S. We have actively managed our tariff exposure by optimizing our supply chain, including reducing our exposure to certain high tariff countries. For a further discussion of risks related to the materials and components required for our operations, please refer to “