Open report — full analysis, no account required.
Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.
Get notified when VMI files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.
Get filing alertsValmont raises 2026 guidance on strong Infrastructure growth, returns $74.9M to shareholders
Filed July 21, 2026 · Period ending July 21, 2026 · ~1 min read
Key Changes
-
high
Q2 net sales rose 6.5% to $1.12B; operating income jumped to $166.1M (14.8% margin) from $29.3M prior year, which included $101M in charges; diluted EPS $6.14 vs. ($1.53) prior year.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Infrastructure segment sales grew 14.8% to $878.9M, with North America Utility up 33.9% and Coatings up 16.6% on favorable pricing and higher volumes; operating margin improved to 17.6%.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Raised full-year net sales guidance to $4.3–$4.45B (from $4.2–$4.4B) and EPS guidance to $22.25–$23.50 (from $21.50–$23.50), driven by Infrastructure strength.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Agriculture segment sales fell 15.8% to $243.7M due to soft North America demand (down 2.3%) and Middle East conflict disruptions (international down 28.9%); operating margin improved to 16.5% on pricing and cost cuts.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Returned $74.9M to shareholders via $60M in buybacks and $14.9M in dividends; invested $35.9M in capex, primarily for North America Utility capacity expansion.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
Summary
Valmont reported strong second-quarter results and raised full-year guidance, driven by robust Infrastructure segment performance. Net sales grew 6.5% to $1.12 billion, with operating income reaching $166.1 million (14.8% margin), a sharp improvement from the prior year's $29.3 million, which included $101 million in impairment and realignment charges.
The Infrastructure segment, representing 78% of sales, grew 14.8% to $878.9 million, with North America Utility sales surging 33.9% and Coatings up 16.6% on favorable pricing and higher volumes. Operating margin in Infrastructure improved to 17.6%, reflecting strong execution.
The Agriculture segment faced headwinds, with sales declining 15.8% to $243.7 million due to soft North America irrigation demand (down 2.3%) and a 28.9% drop in international sales driven by Middle East conflict disruptions. Despite lower volumes, Agriculture operating margin improved to 16.5% on pricing gains and cost reductions. Valmont raised full-year net sales guidance to $4.3–$4.45 billion (from $4.2–$4.4 billion) and EPS guidance to $22.25–$23.50 (from $21.50–$23.50), reflecting Infrastructure momentum. The company returned $74.9 million to shareholders through $60 million in buybacks and $14.9 million in dividends, while investing $35.9 million in capex to expand North America Utility capacity. Retail investors should note the strong Infrastructure performance and raised guidance, though Agriculture softness and geopolitical risks warrant monitoring.
Section-by-Section Diff
Event · Exhibit 99.1
Valmont reported Q2 2026 results with 6.5% sales growth, raised full-year guidance, and returned $74.9M to shareholders via buybacks and dividends.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
Net sales increased 6.5% to $1.12 billion, compared to $1.05 billion ... Operating income increased to $166.1 million or 14.8% of net sales, compared to $29.3 million or 2.8% of net sales ($141.4 million or 13.5% adjusted) ... Diluted earnings (loss) per share increased to $6.14, compared to ($1.53) or $4.88 adjusted
Valmont reported second quarter 2026 net sales of $1.12 billion, up 6.5% year-over-year. Operating income reached $166.1 million (14.8% margin), a substantial improvement from $29.3 million in Q2 2025, though the prior year included $91.3 million in impairment charges and $9.8 million in realignment charges. Diluted EPS was $6.14 versus a loss of $1.53 in the prior year ($4.88 adjusted). The company generated $148.1 million in operating cash flow and maintained a net leverage ratio of approximately 1.0x.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
Sales increased 14.8% to $878.9 million, compared to $765.5 million. Infrastructure end markets remained strong, supporting sales growth of 33.9% in North America Utility and 16.6% in North America Coatings, driven by favorable pricing and higher volumes. ... Operating income increased to $154.4 million or 17.6% of net sales, compared to $25.9 million or 3.4% of net sales ($124.6 million or 16.3% adjusted).
The Infrastructure segment, representing 78.4% of total sales, grew 14.8% to $878.9 million. North America Utility sales surged 33.9% and North America Coatings rose 16.6%, both driven by favorable pricing and higher volumes. Operating income reached $154.4 million (17.6% margin), up from $25.9 million in the prior year, which included impairment and realignment charges. Excluding those charges, adjusted operating income improved from $124.6 million (16.3% margin) due to favorable pricing and volumes, partially offset by higher material costs.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Sales decreased 15.8% to $243.7 million, compared to $289.4 million.
In North America, irrigation sales decreased 2.3% due to lower volumes amid continued agriculture market softness, partially offset by favorable pricing. International sales decreased 28.9% driven primarily by disruptions associated with the ongoing Middle East conflict.
Operating income increased to $39.9 million or 16.5% of net sales, compared to $36.1 million or 12.5% of net sales ($44.8 million or 15.6% adjusted
The Agriculture segment, 21.6% of total sales, saw sales decline 15.8% to $243.7 million. North America irrigation sales fell 2.3% due to lower volumes amid soft agricultural markets, while international sales dropped 28.9% primarily due to Middle East conflict disruptions. Despite lower volumes, operating income improved to $39.9 million (16.5% margin) from $36.1 million (12.5% margin) in the prior year, reflecting favorable pricing and cost reductions that offset volume declines.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Returned $74.9 million to shareholders through $60.0 million in share repurchases and $14.9 million in dividends ... Invested $35.9 million in capital expenditures to primarily support capacity investments for the North America Utility product line
Valmont returned $74.9 million to shareholders in Q2 2026, comprising $60.0 million in share repurchases and $14.9 million in dividends. The company also invested $35.9 million in capital expenditures, primarily to expand capacity for the North America Utility product line. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $139.1 million at quarter-end.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
Net Sales ... Previous Outlook $4.2 to $4.4 billion ... Updated Outlook $4.3 to $4.45 billion ... Infrastructure Net Sales ... Previous Outlook $3.3 to $3.45 billion ... Updated Outlook $3.4 to $3.5 billion ... Diluted Earnings per Share ... Previous Outlook $21.50 to $23.50 ... Updated Outlook $22.25 to $23.50
Valmont raised its full-year 2026 guidance. Net sales guidance increased from $4.2–$4.4 billion to $4.3–$4.45 billion, with Infrastructure segment sales raised from $3.3–$3.45 billion to $3.4–$3.5 billion. Agriculture segment sales guidance remained unchanged at $0.9–$0.95 billion. Diluted EPS guidance was raised from $21.50–$23.50 to $22.25–$23.50. The outlook assumes steel costs aligned with futures markets as of July 17, 2026, current FX rates, and no material changes to the trade or tariff environment.
Thanks — your feedback helps us improve report quality.
Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 22, 2026 · How we verify