Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when UFCS files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NASDAQ: UFCS UNITED FIRE GROUP INC 8-K

United Fire Group reports Q2 net income up 45% to $1.29/share on 95.3% combined ratio

Filed August 3, 2026 · Period ending August 3, 2026 · ~1 min read

5 key changes 3 high relevance 2 sections

Key Changes

  • high

    Net income rose 45% to $33.4M ($1.29/share) vs. prior year quarter; adjusted operating income up 42% to $33.7M ($1.30/share); six-month ROE of 13.2% marks strongest year-to-date performance in two decades.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • high

    Combined ratio improved 1.1 points to 95.3%, the best second-quarter result in over 15 years, driven by catastrophe losses of 2.7% (down 2.8 points from 5.5% prior year) and underlying loss ratio of 57.2% (down 0.4 points).

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • high

    Net written premium grew 9% to record $406.4M; core commercial renewal premium up 4.6% (2.9% rate, 1.7% exposure); net earned premium rose 12.5% to $354.1M.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Net investment income increased 33% to $28.9M, the highest in over 10 years, with fixed maturity portfolio yield rising to 4.57% from 4.32% prior year.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Book value per share rose $1.14 (3.1%) to $38.02 from year-end $36.88; adjusted book value per share up $1.85 to $39.72.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →

Summary

United Fire Group delivered its strongest second-quarter underwriting performance in over 15 years, with net income rising 45% to $33.4 million and a combined ratio of 95.3%.

The improvement reflects both operational execution—sustained rate increases and lower loss frequency in core commercial lines—and favorable catastrophe experience, with cat losses running 2.8 percentage points below the prior year quarter and below historical averages.

The 9% premium growth and 12.5% earned premium increase demonstrate the company is expanding its book while maintaining underwriting discipline, with renewal rate increases of 2.9% and positive exposure growth. The investment portfolio contributed materially, with net investment income up 33% to $28.9 million as the fixed maturity yield climbed to 4.57%. Combined with the underwriting gains, the company achieved a 13.2% six-month return on equity, which management characterized as the best year-to-date result in two decades. Book value per share rose 3.1% to $38.02 despite unrealized investment losses and dividends. The results suggest the company's multi-year turnaround in underwriting profitability is gaining traction, with both top-line growth and margin improvement occurring simultaneously.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition

~100 words

United Fire Group announced Q2 2026 financial results via press release.

1 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings announcement medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On August 3, 2026, United Fire Group, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

The company disclosed its second quarter 2026 financial results through a press release. The 8-K body itself does not contain specific financial figures; those would be in the attached Exhibit 99.1 press release, which is not included in the provided text.

Event · Exhibit 99.1

United Fire Group reported Q2 2026 net income of $1.29/share, a 45% increase, with a 95.3% combined ratio and 9% premium growth.

3 Added
Added Premium growth high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Net written premium increased 9% in the second quarter, led by growth in the company's core commercial business.

Net written premium increased 9.0% to $406.4 million in the second quarter, while net earned premium increased 12.5% to $354.1 million. Core commercial average renewal premium increased 4.6%, with rates increasing 2.9% and exposure changes of 1.7%. Excluding workers' compensation, the overall average increase in renewal premium was 5.0%, with 3.5% from rate increases and 1.5% from exposure changes. The company achieved record net written premium for the quarter.

Added Investment income increase medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Net investment income increased 33% to $28.9 million.

Net investment income increased 33% to $28.9 million in the second quarter, representing the highest investment income in over 10 years. Income from the fixed maturity portfolio increased by $5.0 million as a result of portfolio growth and reinvestment at higher yields. Income on other long-term investments increased $2.2 million during the second quarter of 2026 due to an increase in valuation of the underlying investments. The average yield on fixed income securities pre-tax was 4.57%, up from 4.32% in the prior year quarter.

Added Book value per share medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Book value per share increased $1.14 to $38.02 as of June 30, 2026, compared to December 31, 2025.

Book value per share increased $1.14, or 3.1%, to $38.02 as of June 30, 2026, compared to $36.88 at December 31, 2025. Adjusted book value per share increased $1.85 to $39.72 from $37.87 at year-end 2025. The increase in book value was primarily related to net income growth, partially offset by an increase in unrealized investment losses on fixed maturity securities and shareholder dividends during the six-month period.

Was this report useful?

Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Aug 4, 2026 · How we verify