Open report — full analysis, no account required.
Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.
Get notified when SMMT files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.
Get filing alertsSummit reports Q2 2026 results, ivonescimab OS data consistent across regions ahead of Nov FDA decision
Filed July 23, 2026 · Period ending July 23, 2026 · ~2 min read
Key Changes
-
high
Updated HARMONi analysis shows consistent OS benefit (HR 0.76) in both Western and Asian patients with 23.2 and 32.7 months median follow-up, strengthening case ahead of November 14, 2026 FDA PDUFA date for ivonescimab BLA.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
HARMONi-6 Phase III showed ivonescimab plus chemo achieved statistically significant OS improvement vs tislelizumab plus chemo in squamous NSCLC (HR 0.66, p=0.0017), first head-to-head win over anti-PD-(L)1 regimen in any tumor type.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Q2 2026 GAAP net loss $215.7M ($0.28/share), down from $565.7M year-ago on lower stock comp; non-GAAP loss $147.0M ($0.19/share), up from $86.9M on expanded ivonescimab development. Cash and investments $690.7M at quarter-end.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
HARMONi-3 global Phase III enrollment complete in both squamous and non-squamous NSCLC cohorts; squamous PFS and interim OS analyses expected H2 2026, non-squamous PFS analysis expected H1 2027.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Summit sold ridinilazole Phase III antibiotic asset to Biossil for $500K upfront plus up to $104.5M in regulatory and commercial milestones and tiered royalties, allowing focus on ivonescimab oncology program.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
Summary
Summit Therapeutics reported Q2 2026 results anchored by strengthening clinical evidence for ivonescimab, its investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody.
The company disclosed an updated HARMONi overall survival analysis showing consistent benefit across Western and Asian patient subgroups (hazard ratio 0.76 in both) with extended follow-up, addressing a key question for regulators and investors ahead of the November 14, 2026 FDA PDUFA date.
Separately, Akeso's HARMONi-6 Phase III trial in squamous NSCLC demonstrated the first statistically significant OS superiority over an anti-PD-(L)1 antibody-containing regimen in any tumor type, a landmark result that expands ivonescimab's competitive positioning. Summit completed enrollment in both cohorts of the global HARMONi-3 study, with squamous NSCLC readouts expected in the second half of 2026. Financially, Summit reported a Q2 GAAP net loss of $215.7 million, down sharply from $565.7 million a year ago due to lower stock-based compensation, though non-GAAP loss rose to $147.0 million from $86.9 million on expanded clinical spending. The company ended the quarter with $690.7 million in cash and investments and no debt, providing runway through the FDA decision and near-term data catalysts. Summit divested its ridinilazole antibiotic asset to Biossil for nominal upfront consideration plus milestone and royalty rights, sharpening focus on ivonescimab. With the BLA under FDA review, consistent geographic efficacy data, and multiple Phase III readouts approaching, the next four months will clarify ivonescimab's commercial trajectory in a crowded but large oncology market.
Section-by-Section Diff
Event · Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Summit Therapeutics announced Q2 2026 financial results and operational progress via press release.
Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →
On July 23, 2026, Summit Therapeutics Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing its financial results and operational progress for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Summit Therapeutics disclosed its financial results and operational progress for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026. The specific financial metrics and operational updates are contained in the press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1, which is not included in the 8-K body text provided.
Event · Item 7.01 — Regulation FD Disclosure
Summit Therapeutics scheduled Q2 2026 earnings call for July 23, 2026 at 4:30pm ET with presentation slides furnished.
Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →
The Company will utilize slides during its earnings call scheduled for 4:30pm ET on July 23, 2026 to announce its second quarter 2026 financial results and provide an operational update for the Company.
Summit Therapeutics scheduled an earnings call for 4:30pm ET on July 23, 2026 to announce Q2 2026 financial results and provide an operational update. The company will use presentation slides during the call, which are furnished as Exhibit 99.2.
Event · Exhibit 99.1
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
GAAP net loss in the second quarter of 2026 and 2025 was $215.7 million or $(0.28) per basic and diluted share, and $565.7 million or $(0.76) per basic and diluted share, respectively. ... Non-GAAP net loss in the second quarter of 2026 and 2025 was $147.0 million or $(0.19) per basic and diluted share, and $86.9 million or $(0.12) per basic and diluted share, respectively. ... Aggregate cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were $690.7 million and $713.4 million at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Summit reported a Q2 2026 GAAP net loss of $215.7 million ($0.28 per share), down from $565.7 million ($0.76 per share) in Q2 2025, primarily due to lower stock-based compensation expense. Non-GAAP net loss was $147.0 million ($0.19 per share), up from $86.9 million ($0.12 per share) in Q2 2025, driven by expanded clinical development costs for ivonescimab. The company ended the quarter with $690.7 million in cash and investments.
Event · Exhibit 99.2
Summit Therapeutics disclosed Q2 2026 financial results and updated clinical data for ivonescimab, its investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
June 30, 2026 March 31, 2026 Total GAAP Operating Expenses $220.5 $195.2 Research and development 157.7 132.6 General and administrative 62.8 62.6 Non-GAAP Operating Expenses $151.8 $122.4 Non-GAAP Research and Development (1) 133.6 108.2 Non-GAAP General and Administrative (1) 18.2 14.2 GAAP Net Loss ($215.7) ($189.4) Non-GAAP Net Loss ($147.0) ($116.6)
Summit reported Q2 2026 GAAP operating expenses of $220.5 million, up from $195.2 million in Q1 2026, driven by higher research and development spending ($157.7 million vs. $132.6 million). GAAP net loss was $215.7 million compared to $189.4 million in the prior quarter. On a non-GAAP basis excluding stock-based compensation, operating expenses were $151.8 million and net loss was $147.0 million.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
32.7 months223.2 months329.9 months3Analysis: Jun 2026, mFU time 0.760.7630.763HR1 References: 1. Additional details intended to be provided at a medical meeting, including confidence intervals, median OS, and p-value for the ITT population.
Summit disclosed updated overall survival data for ivonescimab in the HARMONi trial with a June 2026 data cut showing a hazard ratio of 0.76 for the intention-to-treat population, consistent with prior analyses. The company noted efficacy is consistent across geographic regions including Western patients, with median follow-up now at 29.9 months. Full details including confidence intervals and p-values will be presented at an upcoming medical conference.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
HARMONi: - Updated conference presentation (OS) - BLA PDUFA Date November 14, 2026
Summit disclosed that the FDA has assigned a PDUFA target action date of November 14, 2026 for the ivonescimab Biologics License Application. This date represents the FDA's deadline to complete its review of the application for ivonescimab in EGFR-mutant non-small cell lung cancer post-TKI treatment.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
$15B+ Ivonescimab Revenue Potential by 2033
Summit projected that ivonescimab could generate over $15 billion in revenue by 2033, based on addressable markets of over $90 billion for PD-(L)1 therapies and over $20 billion for VEGF therapies by 2028. The company is exploring ivonescimab in over 50 approved indications for PD-(L)1 and VEGF combination therapies globally.
Thanks — your feedback helps us improve report quality.
Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 24, 2026 · How we verify