Open report — full analysis, no account required.
Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.
Get notified when SFNC files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.
Get filing alertsSimmons First reports 40% adjusted PPNR growth, stable 3.84% NIM, and efficiency gains
Filed July 16, 2026 · Period ending July 16, 2026 · ~2 min read
Key Changes
-
high
Q2 2026 net income $66.7M ($0.46 EPS); adjusted PPNR up 40% YoY to $108.2M driven by 8% noninterest income growth and 190 bps efficiency ratio improvement to 54.26%.
Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR → -
high
Net interest margin held at 3.84% (up 78 bps YoY); deposit costs declined 3 bps to 1.93% as loan interest income rose $7.0M.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Nonperforming loans rose to $166.0M from $141.9M, primarily from full migration of a single 1-4 family construction relationship disclosed in Q1; net charge-offs 20 bps, ACL ratio 1.32%.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Total loans grew 3% annualized (7% in 1H26) to $18.1B; committed production $1.8B (highest in nearly 4 years); unfunded commitments up 8% to $4.4B.
Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Eliminated 39 positions ($1.3M severance) and exited/optimized 4 locations (53K sq ft, 2.1% of footprint; $6.1M one-time costs); <1 year earnback estimated.
Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR →
Summary
Simmons First National Corporation delivered strong second-quarter 2026 results anchored by 40% year-over-year adjusted pre-provision net revenue growth and a stable 3.84% net interest margin. The company reported net income of $66.7 million ($0.46 per share), with adjusted metrics showing $72.2 million net income and 14.37% return on average tangible common equity after excluding $7.4 million in restructuring costs.
Loan growth accelerated to 3% annualized ($129.5 million) with committed production of $1.8 billion—the highest quarterly level in nearly four years—driving unfunded commitments up 8% to $4.4 billion. Deposit costs declined 3 basis points to 1.93% while noninterest bearing deposits grew 6% annualized, supporting margin stability.
Credit quality showed mixed signals: net charge-offs remained contained at 20 basis points and classified/criticized loans continued favorable migration (classified at 2% of total loans, lowest in 10 quarters), but nonperforming loans rose to $166.0 million from $141.9 million due to the full migration of a single 1-4 family construction relationship previously flagged in the first quarter. The allowance for credit losses increased to 1.32% of total loans with 143% NPL coverage. Management executed efficiency initiatives including 39 position eliminations and a 53,000-square-foot real estate reduction (2.1% of footprint), incurring $7.4 million in one-time costs with an estimated earnback under one year. The adjusted efficiency ratio improved 190 basis points to 54.26%. The company repurchased $14.2 million of shares during the quarter while maintaining a CET1 ratio of 11.60%, with $161 million remaining under its 2026 authorization.
Section-by-Section Diff
Event · Exhibit 99.2
Simmons First National Corporation reported Q2 2026 earnings with 40% adjusted PPNR growth, stable NIM, and continued efficiency improvements.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Adjusted PPNR growth of 40% year-over-year ... Adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 54.26%, down 190 bps ... Net charge-offs of 20 bps ... ACL ratio at 1.32%
Simmons First National Corporation disclosed second quarter 2026 results showing adjusted pre-provision net revenue (PPNR) up 40% year-over-year to $108.2 million, driven by balanced revenue growth including an 8% increase in noninterest income. The adjusted efficiency ratio improved 190 basis points on a linked-quarter basis to 54.26%. Net charge-offs were 20 basis points, and the allowance for credit losses ratio stood at 1.32%. Net interest margin remained stable at 3.84% with deposit costs declining 3 basis points.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
3% annualized linked quarter increase in total loans; up 7% annualized in 1H26 ... 6% annualized linked quarter increase in noninterest bearing deposits
Total loans grew 3% on an annualized linked-quarter basis and 7% annualized in the first half of 2026, reaching $18.1 billion. Noninterest bearing deposits increased 6% annualized on a linked-quarter basis. The company reported its largest quarterly committed loan production in almost four years with $1.8 billion in commitments, driving an 8% linked-quarter increase in unfunded commitments.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Loans past due 30-89 days declined 22 bps on a linked quarter basis ... Classified and criticized loans continued to reflect positive migration trends ... Linked quarter increase in NPLs reflects fully migrated single real estate construction relationship previously disclosed in 1Q26
Credit quality metrics showed improvement with loans past due 30-89 days declining 22 basis points on a linked-quarter basis. Classified and criticized loans continued favorable migration trends, with classified loans dropping to 2% of total loans and criticized loans falling below 3% of total loans, the lowest level in the last 10 quarters. The linked-quarter increase in nonperforming loans reflects a single 1-4 family real estate construction relationship previously disclosed in the first quarter of 2026.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased
Eliminated 39 positions resulting in $1.3 million of severance costs ... Exited or optimized 4 corporate/branch locations resulting in ~53,000 square foot reduction, or 2.1% of total real estate footprint; $6.1 million one-time costs ... <1 year estimated earnback from combined 2Q26 initiatives
The company executed efficiency initiatives including eliminating 39 positions with $1.3 million in severance costs and exiting or optimizing four corporate/branch locations, reducing real estate footprint by approximately 53,000 square feet (2.1% of total). These actions resulted in $6.1 million in one-time costs with an estimated earnback period of less than one year. Total square footage has been reduced by approximately 8.6% since the beginning of 2025.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
$14.2 million of shares repurchased during the quarter ... CET1 ratio at 11.60%, up 2 bps ... Remaining authorization under 2026 Program of approximately $161 million
Simmons First repurchased approximately $14.2 million of shares during the second quarter of 2026 (approximately 0.7 million shares at an average price of $21.52). The Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio stood at 11.60%, up 2 basis points. The company has approximately $161 million remaining under its 2026 share repurchase authorization.
Event · Exhibit 99.1
Simmons First National Corporation reported Q2 2026 net income of $66.7M ($0.46 EPS), stable net interest margin at 3.84%, and increased nonperforming loans.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Net income of $66.7 million and diluted EPS of $0.46 ... ROAA of 1.09% and ROE of 7.69% ... Adjusted ROAA1 of 1.17%; adjusted ROTCE1 of 14.37%
Simmons reported second quarter 2026 net income of $66.7 million, or $0.46 per diluted share, down slightly from $68.5 million ($0.47 per share) in the prior quarter but up from $54.8 million ($0.43 per share) in the year-ago quarter. Return on average assets was 1.09 percent and return on average common equity was 7.69 percent. Adjusted metrics (excluding branch/real estate rightsizing costs, severance, and other items) showed adjusted net income of $72.2 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $0.50, adjusted ROAA of 1.17 percent, and adjusted return on average tangible common equity of 14.37 percent.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Net interest margin unchanged at 3.84%; cost of deposits down 3 bps to 1.93% ... Net interest margin for the second quarter of 2026 on a fully taxable equivalent (FTE) basis2 was 3.84 percent, unchanged from first quarter 2026 levels and up 78 basis points compared to 3.06 percent for the second quarter of 2025.
The company's net interest margin held steady at 3.84 percent in the second quarter, unchanged from the prior quarter and up 78 basis points year-over-year. The cost of deposits declined 3 basis points to 1.93 percent, reflecting disciplined deposit pricing. Net interest income increased $3.5 million (7 percent annualized) from the prior quarter to $200.6 million, driven by a $7.0 million increase in loan interest income.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Committed loan production reached $1.8 billion, its highest quarterly level in almost four years, partially offset by expected paydowns ... Total loans at the end of the second quarter of 2026 were $18.1 billion, up $129.5 million, or 3 percent annualized, compared to $17.9 billion at the end of the first quarter of 2026 ... Unfunded loan commitments at the end of the second quarter of 2026 were $4.4 billion, compared to $4.1 billion at the end of the first quarter of 2026
Total loans grew $129.5 million (3 percent annualized) to $18.1 billion, driven by increases in agricultural, commercial real estate, and consumer portfolios. Committed loan production of $1.8 billion was the highest quarterly level in almost four years. Unfunded loan commitments rose 8 percent to $4.4 billion, and the commercial loan pipeline totaled $1.4 billion with ready-to-close loans of $374 million at a weighted average rate of 6.73 percent.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Underlying trends in asset quality remain constructive, with net charge-offs of 20 basis points, provision expense exceeding net charge-offs by $8.3 million and continued positive trends in classified and criticized loans, even as we manage a single relationship that fully migrated to nonperforming in the second quarter. ... Total nonperforming loans at the end of the second quarter of 2026 totaled $166.0 million, compared to $141.9 million at the end of the first quarter of 2026 ... The increase in nonperforming loans on a linked quarter basis primarily reflected further migration of the remaining portion of a single 1-4 family real estate construction relationship previously disclosed in the first quarter of 2026.
Net charge-offs were 20 basis points of average loans, down from 21 basis points in the prior quarter. Provision for credit losses on loans totaled $17.4 million, exceeding net charge-offs by $8.3 million. Nonperforming loans increased to $166.0 million from $141.9 million, primarily due to the full migration of a single 1-4 family real estate construction relationship previously disclosed. The allowance for credit losses rose to 1.32 percent of total loans from 1.28 percent, and the nonperforming loan coverage ratio was 143 percent.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
During the quarter, the continued execution of efficiency initiatives more than funded our investments in the business, reflecting ongoing progress of our continuous improvement mindset. These actions included the elimination of certain positions and further optimization of our real estate footprint through meaningful square footage reductions. ... Noninterest expense for the second quarter of 2026 was $147.7 million ... Included in noninterest expense are certain items consisting of branch/real estate rightsizing costs, severance/early retirement program costs, FDIC deposit insurance special assessment and certain professional services. Collectively, these items totaled $7.4 million in the second quarter of 2026
Noninterest expense totaled $147.7 million, including $7.4 million of branch/real estate rightsizing costs ($6.1 million) and severance/early retirement program costs ($1.3 million). Adjusted noninterest expense was $140.3 million. The company eliminated certain positions and reduced its real estate footprint through square footage reductions. The adjusted efficiency ratio improved to 54.26 percent from 56.16 percent in the prior quarter. Management stated these efficiency initiatives more than funded investments in the business.
Thanks — your feedback helps us improve report quality.
Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 17, 2026 · How we verify