Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when PBH files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NYSE: PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. 8-K

Prestige Consumer Healthcare reports FY2026 results, announces $150M LaCorium acquisition

Filed May 13, 2026 · Period ending May 13, 2026 · ~2 min read

5 key changes 3 high relevance 5 sections

Key Changes

  • high

    Prestige agreed to acquire LaCorium Health, an Australian therapeutic skin-care leader, for ~$150M cash. LaCorium generated ~$40M in trailing twelve-month revenue and is expected to produce ~$12M in EBITDA including synergies. Close expected Q2 FY2027.

    Item 1.01 — Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    FY2026 revenue fell 4.3% to $1,089M, driven by limited supply of Clear Eyes eye care products due to production volatility at the acquired Pillar5 facility. Adjusted diluted EPS declined to $4.38 from $4.52 prior year. Free cash flow rose to $246.4M.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    FY2027 guidance: revenue $1,100M–$1,121M (organic growth 1%–3%), adjusted diluted EPS $4.42–$4.3 million, free cash flow $250M+. Guidance excludes pending LaCorium and Breathe Right acquisitions, both expected to close June–July 2026.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Medium-term outlook projects ~10% annual revenue CAGR, ~8% EPS CAGR, and aggregate free cash flow approaching $900M over three years. Management expects rapid deleveraging following pending acquisitions.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Prestige repurchased $156M of shares (2.3M shares) in FY2026 and ended the year with net leverage of 2.6x. Management is prioritizing debt reduction for the remainder of FY2027.

    Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition verify on EDGAR →

Summary

Prestige Consumer Healthcare reported fiscal 2026 results and announced a $150 million acquisition of LaCorium Health, an Australian therapeutic skin-care company. Revenue declined 4.3% to $1,089 million, driven primarily by supply constraints for Clear Eyes eye care products as the company works through production volatility and capacity upgrades at its recently acquired Pillar5 manufacturing facility.

Adjusted diluted EPS fell to $4.38 from $4.52 in the prior year, though free cash flow improved to $246.4 million. The company repurchased $156 million of shares during the year and ended with net leverage of 2.6x. For fiscal 2027, Prestige projects organic revenue growth of 1% to 3% and adjusted diluted EPS of $4.42 to $4.51, reflecting improved eye care shipment trends as Pillar5 production ramps.

The guidance excludes two pending acquisitions—LaCorium Health (expected to close in July) and Breathe Right nasal strips (expected to close in June)—which together will add approximately $240 million in annual revenue. Management provided a medium-term outlook projecting approximately 10% annual revenue growth and approximately 8% EPS growth over the next three years, with aggregate free cash flow approaching $900 million. The company is prioritizing debt reduction following the acquisitions, with a goal of rapidly returning to historical leverage levels. Retail investors should monitor the pace of Clear Eyes production recovery and the integration of the two pending acquisitions, which represent a material expansion of the company's portfolio.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Item 7.01 — Regulation FD Disclosure

~400 words

Prestige Consumer Healthcare filed investor presentation slides for Q4 and FY2026 results under Regulation FD.

1 Added
Show 1 minor / wording change
Added Investor presentation disclosure low

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On May 13, 2026, representatives of the Company began making presentations to investors regarding the Company's financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, using slides containing the information attached to this Current Report on Form 8-K as Exhibit 99.2 (the “Investor Presentation”) and incorporated here-in by reference.

The company disclosed investor presentation slides covering Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 results (quarter and year ended March 31, 2026). The slides are attached as Exhibit 99.2 and will be used in investor and analyst meetings during fiscal 2027.

Event · Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition

~78 words

Prestige Consumer Healthcare announced Q4 and full-year fiscal 2026 financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026.

1 Added
Added Q4 and FY2026 earnings announcement high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On May 13, 2026, the Company announced financial results for the fiscal quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.

Prestige Consumer Healthcare disclosed its financial results for the fourth quarter and full fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The 8-K references a press release (Exhibit 99.1) containing the detailed earnings figures, but the body of the filing does not provide specific revenue, earnings, or guidance numbers.

Event · Exhibit 99.1

2 Added
Added FY2026 earnings high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Reported revenues of $281.6 million in Q4 and $1,088.7 million in fiscal year 2026

•Diluted EPS of $3.91 and Adjusted Diluted EPS of $4.38 in fiscal year 2026

Prestige Consumer Healthcare reported fiscal 2026 revenues of $1,088.7 million, down 4.3% year-over-year, driven primarily by limited supply of Clear Eyes® eye care products. Diluted EPS was $3.91 (adjusted $4.38), down from $4.29 ($4.52 adjusted) in the prior year. The company generated $246.4 million in free cash flow and repurchased 2.3 million shares for approximately $156 million.

Added Clear Eyes® supply constraints high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

The revenue performance versus the prior year comparable period reflected lower Eye & Ear Care category sales, driven primarily by limited ability to supply demand for Clear Eyes® and the expected headwind associated with accelerated order timing in the fourth quarter of the prior year. ... For fiscal 2026, reported revenues for the North American OTC segment were $913.6 million, which compared to $960.0 million in the prior year. The revenue decrease was primarily attributable to lower Eye & Ear Care category sales, driven by limited ability to supply demand for Clear Eyes® and the expected headwind associated with accelerated order timing in Q4 of the prior year.

Prestige disclosed that fiscal 2026 revenue declines were driven primarily by limited ability to supply demand for Clear Eyes® eye care products. The company's recently acquired Pillar5 sterile eye care facility is undergoing remediation and capacity optimization, with associated costs adjusted out of non-GAAP metrics. Management expects variability in eye care supply to continue in fiscal 2027 as they prioritize quality and increase Clear Eyes® output.

Event · Exhibit 99.2

Prestige Consumer Healthcare reported FY26 results and FY27 outlook, disclosing pending acquisitions of Breathe Right and LaCorium Health.

3 Added
Added Pillar5 acquisition and eye care supply high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Meaningful progress on integration of Pillar5 after first full quarter of ownership ... Owned aseptic eye care facility proving to be strategically valuable ... Anticipate sales improvement versus prior year as production ramps in FY27 ... Strategic multi-year plan to return to category leadership in Eye Care

The company disclosed progress on integrating the Pillar5 acquisition, which provides an owned aseptic eye care manufacturing facility. After a first full quarter of ownership, the company is working to ramp production capacity and quality standards, with expectations for sales improvement in fiscal 2027 as production increases. The company is pursuing a multi-year strategic plan to return to category leadership in eye care, including identifying supplemental suppliers and prioritizing capital expenditures to enhance supply quality and resilience.

Added Pending acquisitions high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased

Expect to close Breathe Right® and LaCorium Health in June and July, respectively ... Acquisitions of Breathe Right® and LaCorium Health on track for fiscal 2027 ... Pending acquisitions not yet included

Prestige announced that two previously disclosed acquisitions—Breathe Right (an iconic nasal strip brand with approximately $200 million in revenue) and LaCorium Health (a therapeutic lip, skin, and foot care portfolio with approximately $40 million in revenue)—are expected to close in June and July 2026, respectively. These acquisitions are not yet reflected in the fiscal 2027 guidance. The Breathe Right acquisition includes an estimated $150 million present value of future tax savings.

Added Capital allocation and leverage medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased

Repurchased $156 million (2.3 million shares) in FY 26 ... Ending leverage of 2.6x(3) ... Prioritizing debt reduction for the balance of fiscal 2027 ... Anticipate approximately $900 million total Free Cash Flow(4) over the next three years

The company repurchased $156 million of shares (2.3 million shares) in fiscal 2026 and ended the year with net leverage of 2.6x. Following the pending acquisitions, management is prioritizing debt reduction for the remainder of fiscal 2027 and projects approximately $900 million in total free cash flow over the next three years, which will be used to rapidly reduce debt and enhance shareholder value.

Event · Item 1.01 — Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement

~800 words

Item 1.01 — Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement filed; see Key Changes for terms.

4 Added
Added Australian skin care acquisition high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On May 10, 2026, PBH Australia Holding Company Pty Limited (“Purchaser”), an Australian company and a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. (the “Company”), and Care Pharmaceuticals Pty Limited (“Care”), an Australian company and a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of the Company, entered into a definitive agreement (the “Sale and Purchase Deed”) with Tailor Investments Pty Limited and Standive Pty Limited, both Australian companies (the “Sellers”), Steven David Sher, Delon Badler and Clive Howard Sher. The Sale and Purchase Deed provides that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth therein, Purchaser will acquire all of the shares of LaCorium Health Australia Pty Limited, Stantail Trading Pty Limited, Stantail International Pty Limited, Brands Worldwide Holdings I.P. Pty Limited, and Laderma Holdings Pty Limited, each an Australian company, collectively a leader in Australian therapeutic skin care designed to treat individual skin ailments, from the Sellers for approximately $150 million in cash, subject to certain adjustments, including indebtedness, as provided in the Sale and Purchase Deed (the “Transaction”).

Prestige Consumer Healthcare's Australian subsidiary has agreed to acquire five Australian companies that collectively form a leader in therapeutic skin care for approximately $150 million in cash. The purchase price is subject to adjustments for indebtedness and other items specified in the agreement. The acquisition expands Prestige's presence in the Australian therapeutic skin care market.

Added Expected closing timeline medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The Company expects the Transaction to close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, subject to the satisfaction or waiver of customary conditions to closing.

The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, which is approximately $40 million one year from the agreement date. Closing is contingent on satisfying or waiving customary closing conditions, which are typical for acquisitions of this size.

Added Warranty and indemnity insurance medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Purchaser has obtained warranty and indemnity insurance, which serves as Purchaser’s sole recourse for losses related to breaches of the Sellers’ representations, warranties and indemnities, other than in the case of fraud.

The buyer has purchased warranty and indemnity insurance to protect against losses from breaches of the sellers' representations and warranties. This insurance serves as the buyer's sole recourse except in cases of fraud, which is a common risk-mitigation structure in private company acquisitions that limits direct claims against the sellers.

Show 1 minor / wording change
Added Termination rights low

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The Sale and Purchase Deed may be terminated by either Purchaser or the Sellers prior to October 1, 2026 if the other party is in breach of the Sale and Purchase Deed, such that it has not met its closing conditions and has not or is not able to cure such breach.

Either party can terminate the agreement before October 1, 2026 if the other party breaches the agreement in a way that prevents closing conditions from being met and cannot or does not cure the breach. This provides both sides with an exit if material obligations are not fulfilled within approximately $150 million five months of signing.

Was this report useful?