Open report — full analysis, no account required.
Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.
Get notified when LSTR files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.
Get filing alertsLandstar reports Q2 revenue up 18% to $1.43B, EPS up 20% to $1.44, raises dividend 10%
Filed July 28, 2026 · Period ending July 28, 2026 · ~1 min read
Key Changes
-
high
Q2 2026 revenue rose 18% YoY to $1.432B and EPS increased 20% to $1.44, driven by 17% higher truck revenue per load and 2% volume growth; July trends show truck loads up 5% YoY and revenue per load up 26% YoY, both above seasonal norms.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Insurance and claims expense jumped to $39.4M from $30.4M in Q2 2025, primarily from unfavorable development of prior years' claims despite lower current accident frequency; management cited the challenging claims environment and recent Supreme Court Montgomery decision on broker liability.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Board raised quarterly dividend 10% to $0.44/share (from $0.40), payable September 9, 2026 to shareholders of record August 18, 2026.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Net 68 BCO truck additions in Q2 2026 marked the strongest quarterly improvement since Q1 2022, reversing a multi-year decline in the independent contractor fleet.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Returned approximately $120M to shareholders in H1 2026 through $22.6M in share repurchases (150,923 shares) and $95.3M in dividends; 1.1M shares remain authorized for repurchase.
Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR →
Summary
Landstar delivered strong Q2 2026 results with revenue up 18% to $1.432 billion and EPS up 20% to $1.44, driven by robust pricing (truck revenue per load up 17%) and modest volume growth (loads up 2%). July trends accelerated further, with truck loads 5% above prior year and revenue per load 26% higher, both exceeding typical seasonal patterns.
The company added a net 68 BCO trucks in the quarter, the best performance since early 2022, signaling improved carrier confidence. The board raised the quarterly dividend 10% to $0.44 per share, and the company returned $120 million to shareholders in the first half through dividends and buybacks.
Insurance and claims expense rose to $39.4 million from $30.4 million in Q2 2025, driven by unfavorable development of prior years' claims rather than current accident frequency. Management highlighted the challenging claims environment and noted the Supreme Court's recent Montgomery decision on broker liability as an ongoing headwind. Despite this cost pressure, operating income grew 18% and margins remained healthy. The combination of strong pricing momentum, volume recovery, and fleet expansion suggests Landstar is capturing share in an improving freight market, though elevated claims costs bear watching as a margin offset.
Section-by-Section Diff
Event · Item 7.01 — Regulation FD Disclosure
Landstar furnished Q2 2026 earnings results and investor presentation materials for its July 28, 2026 conference call.
Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →
A slide presentation, dated July 28, 2026, is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.2 and is incorporated herein by reference. The slide presentation provides information that may be referred to by the Company on its conference call with investors scheduled to occur on July 28, 2026 in connection with the Company’s release of results for the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
Landstar disclosed second quarter fiscal 2026 results and furnished a slide presentation for its investor conference call scheduled for July 28, 2026. The 8-K does not contain the actual financial results in the body text; those appear in the attached exhibits.
Event · Exhibit 99.1
Landstar reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.432B (+18% YoY) and EPS of $1.44 (+20% YoY), raised quarterly dividend 10% to $0.44/share.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
The Company reported total revenue of $1.432 billion in the 2026 second quarter, an increase of 18% as compared to revenue of $1.211 billion in the 2025 second quarter, and basic and diluted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $1.44 in the 2026 second quarter, an increase of 20% as compared to EPS of $1.20 per share in the 2025 second quarter. The Company also reported a 21% increase in gross profit and a 17% increase in variable contribution (defined as revenue less the cost of purchased transportation and commissions to agents) in the 2026 second quarter, as compared in each case to the 2025 second quarter.
Landstar delivered strong Q2 2026 results with revenue of $1.432 billion (up 18% year-over-year), EPS of $1.44 (up 20%), gross profit up 21%, and variable contribution up 17%. Truck volumes and revenue per load outpaced normal seasonal patterns, with truck revenue per load increasing approximately 17% and loads hauled via truck increasing approximately 2% compared to Q2 2025.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
I was delighted to see our net 68 BCO truck additions during the second quarter, the strongest quarterly improvement since the first quarter of 2022.
Landstar added a net 68 business capacity owner (BCO) trucks during Q2 2026, the strongest quarterly improvement since Q1 2022. This reverses a multi-year trend of declining BCO count and signals improving carrier confidence in the freight market.
Event · Exhibit 99.2
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Metric 2Q 2026 2Q 2025 Chg. Revenue $ 1,432.3 $ 1,211.4 18.2% Operating Income $ 66.2 $ 56.3 17.7% Earnings per Share $ 1.44 $ 1.20 20.0%
Landstar disclosed Q2 2026 revenue of $1,432.3 million, up 18.2% from $1,211.4 million in Q2 2025. Operating income increased 17.7% to $66.2 million, and diluted earnings per share rose 20.0% to $1.44 from $1.20. The company attributed the revenue growth to both truck volumes and truck revenue per load outpacing normal seasonal patterns.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Revenue Source Rate (1) Vol. (2) Chg. Truck 17.0% 1.9% 19.3%
Truck transportation revenue increased 19.3% year-over-year, driven by a 17.0% increase in revenue per load and a 1.9% increase in volume (number of loads hauled). This indicates pricing strength in the truckload market alongside modest volume growth.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Net 68 BCO truck count additions in Q2; best performance since 1Q 2022
Landstar added a net 68 business capacity owner (BCO) trucks in Q2 2026, the strongest quarterly performance since Q1 2022. This expansion of the company's independent contractor truck fleet signals improved capacity provider recruitment and retention.
Thanks — your feedback helps us improve report quality.
Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 29, 2026 · How we verify