Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when LEN files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NYSE: LEN LENNAR CORP /NEW/ 8-K

Lennar shareholders reject dual-class voting reform proposals at 2026 annual meeting

Filed April 13, 2026 · Period ending April 8, 2026 · ~1 min read

4 key changes 1 section

Key Changes

  • medium

    Shareholders voted down two governance proposals: one seeking equal voting rights across share classes (37% support) and another requesting disclosure of voting results by class (26% support). The Class A common stock capital structure (full multi-class details, if any, are in the charter exhibit / prospectus — not disclosed in this filing body) remains intact.

  • low

    All nine director nominees elected to one-year terms with majority support ranging from 84% to 99%. Board composition unchanged with no contested seats.

  • low

    Executive compensation approved on advisory basis with 90% shareholder support (426.6M for vs 46.2M against), indicating satisfaction with pay practices.

  • low

    Deloitte & Touche LLP ratified as independent auditor for fiscal 2026 with 97% approval. Routine annual reappointment.

Summary

Lennar's 2026 annual meeting on April 8 produced routine outcomes with one notable exception: shareholders decisively rejected two governance proposals aimed at reforming the company's dual-class share structure.

The proposals seeking equal voting rights and voting disclosure by share class failed with only 37% and 26% support respectively, signaling that the majority of voting shareholders prefer maintaining the current structure that concentrates control. All other items passed as expected.

The full slate of nine directors was re-elected, executive compensation received a 90% approval rating on the advisory say-on-pay vote, and the auditor was ratified with overwhelming support. These results suggest general shareholder satisfaction with management and board oversight. Retail investors should monitor whether governance activists continue pressing for dual-class reform in future proxy seasons, as this remains a contentious issue in corporate governance debates. The strong rejection suggests any near-term changes are unlikely without significant shifts in the shareholder base.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Item 5.07 — Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders

~400 words

Lennar held its 2026 Annual Meeting on April 8, 2026, electing nine directors and approving executive compensation and auditor ratification.

3 Added
Added Shareholder proposals rejected medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal on an Equal Voting Rights for Each Share. The results of the vote were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes

173,722,020298,980,467383,39620,349,156

5. Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Results by Share Class. The results of the vote were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes

119,820,521335,906,29917,359,06320,349,156

Two shareholder proposals were rejected. The equal voting rights proposal received 173.7 million votes for versus 299.0 million against. The voting disclosure proposal received 119.8 million for versus 335.9 million against. Both proposals failed to gain majority support, indicating shareholders support the current dual-class share structure.

Show 2 minor / wording changes
Added Director elections low

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The following individuals were elected as directors to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders:

Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes

Amy Banse 440,721,10315,338,64517,026,13520,349,156

Theron I. ("Tig") Gilliam 441,801,33514,265,18817,019,36020,349,156

Sherrill W. Hudson 430,010,58126,068,22017,007,08220,349,156

Teri P. McClure 435,853,92020,214,62417,017,33920,349,156

Stuart Miller 407,971,66948,110,31617,003,89820,349,156

Armando Olivera 444,703,85811,372,25217,009,77320,349,156

Dacona Smith 447,811,8358,247,99117,026,05720,349,156

Jeffrey Sonnenfeld 383,992,15172,088,68417,005,04820,349,156

Serena Wolfe 452,976,6423,103,26017,005,98120,349,156

Nine directors were elected to serve one-year terms until the 2027 Annual Meeting. All nominees received majority support, with vote totals ranging from approximately 384 million to 453 million votes in favor. This represents routine board continuity with no contested elections.

Added Auditor ratification low

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2026. The results of the vote were as follows:

Votes ForVotes AgainstVotes AbstainingBroker Non-votes

482,154,44411,175,791104,804

Deloitte & Touche LLP was ratified as the independent auditor for fiscal year 2026 with approximately 482.2 million votes in favor versus 11.2 million against, representing over 97% approval. This is a routine annual ratification with strong shareholder support.

Was this report useful?

Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jun 10, 2026 · How we verify