Open report — full analysis, no account required.
Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.
Get notified when HAYW files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.
Get filing alertsHayward reports 6% Q2 sales growth, cuts net leverage to 1.5x, reaffirms FY26 guidance
Filed July 29, 2026 · Period ending July 29, 2026 · ~1 min read
Key Changes
-
high
Q2 net sales rose 6% YoY to $318.4M; adjusted EBITDA up 5% to $92.7M; adjusted diluted EPS increased 8% to $0.26, driven by positive pricing and volume growth in North America.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Net leverage fell to 1.5x from 1.9x at year-end 2025, the lowest since the 2021 IPO, while the company repurchased $64.3M of stock in H1 2026.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
high
Reaffirmed FY26 guidance: ~5% sales growth and adjusted diluted EPS of $0.84–$0.87 (9%–13% YoY growth).
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Completed debt refinancing on June 23, 2026, extending maturities to 2033 and reducing cost of capital; incurred $5.2M in one-time financing costs in Q2.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR → -
medium
Europe & Rest of World segment sales declined 8% to $40.7M due to volume declines from Middle East geopolitical conflicts, partially offset by favorable FX and pricing.
Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
Summary
Hayward delivered solid second-quarter results with 6% sales growth to $318.4 million and 8% adjusted EPS growth to $0.26, driven by positive pricing to offset inflation and tariffs plus volume gains in North America. The company's North America segment posted 9% sales growth, while Europe & Rest of World declined 8% due to geopolitical headwinds in the Middle East. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance for approximately 5% sales growth and adjusted EPS of $0.84–$0.87, signaling confidence in continued execution.
The balance sheet strengthened materially: net leverage fell to 1.5x from 1.9x at year-end, the lowest since the 2021 IPO, even as the company returned $64.3 million to shareholders through buybacks in the first half. The June debt refinancing extended maturities to 2033 and reduced borrowing costs, though it triggered $5.2 million in one-time costs that elevated Q2 interest expense. For retail holders, the combination of steady earnings growth, improving leverage, and capital returns reflects disciplined execution in a stable end market.
Section-by-Section Diff
Event · Exhibit 99.1
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Net Sales increased 6% year-over-year to $318.4 million ... Net Income increased 2% year-over-year to $45.6 million ... Adjusted EBITDA* increased 5% year-over-year to $92.7 million ... Diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased 5% year-over-year to $0.21 ... Adjusted diluted EPS* increased 8% year-over-year to $0.26
Hayward disclosed second-quarter fiscal 2026 results showing net sales of $318.4 million (up 6% year-over-year), net income of $45.6 million (up 2%), and adjusted EBITDA of $92.7 million (up 5%). Diluted EPS rose 5% to $0.21, while adjusted diluted EPS increased 8% to $0.26. The sales growth was driven by positive net price realization to offset inflation and tariffs, plus favorable foreign currency translation.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
During the quarter, we completed a successful debt refinancing to extend maturities, reduce our cost of capital, and further enhance our financial flexibility. ... Interest expense, net, increased by 24% to $17.0 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2026, primarily due to $5.2 million of debt financing costs from the entry into the Amended and Restated First Lien Credit Agreement on June 23, 2026, partially offset by higher interest income on cash deposits and lower net interest expense on bank debt.
Hayward completed a debt refinancing on June 23, 2026, entering into an Amended and Restated First Lien Credit Agreement. The refinancing extended maturities and reduced the cost of capital. The company incurred $5.2 million in one-time debt financing costs during Q2, which drove a 24% increase in net interest expense to $17.0 million for the quarter. The balance sheet shows a new Term Facility due June 23, 2033 with $960 million outstanding.
Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →
Net sales increased by 9% to $277.7 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2026. The increase was driven by positive net price to offset inflation and tariffs and an increase in volume. ... Segment income increased by 8% to $90.2 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2026. ... Net sales decreased by 8% to $40.7 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2026. The decrease was primarily due to a decline in volume, partially offset by the favorable impact of foreign currency translation and positive net price. The decrease in volume was driven by the impact of geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East. ... Segment income decreased by 13% to $6.6 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2026.
North America segment sales rose 9% to $277.7 million in Q2 2026, driven by positive net price and volume growth, with segment income up 8% to $90.2 million. Europe & Rest of World segment sales fell 8% to $40.7 million, primarily due to volume declines from geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East, partially offset by favorable foreign currency translation and positive net price. E&RW segment income declined 13% to $6.6 million.
Thanks — your feedback helps us improve report quality.
Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Jul 30, 2026 · How we verify