Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when FRME files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts
NASDAQ: FRME FIRST MERCHANTS CORP 8-K

First Merchants reports Q2 EPS of $0.70, takes $29.7M reserve on two nonaccrual credits

Filed July 22, 2026 · Period ending July 22, 2026 · ~2 min read

5 key changes 2 high relevance 3 sections

Key Changes

  • high

    Two commercial credits totaling $41.8M placed on nonaccrual: a $28.1M wireless retailer participation and a $13.7M roofing contractor. Associated reserves of $29.7M drove provision to $33.0M, compressing EPS to $0.70 from $0.98 year-ago.

  • high

    Nonperforming assets rose to 56 basis points of total assets from 43 basis points prior quarter. The two credits were placed on nonaccrual after quarter-end based on conditions existing at June 30, 2026.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Organic loan growth of $221.7M (5.8% annualized) led by C&I ($113M) and CRE Non-Owner Occupied ($80M). Commercial pipelines remained strong at quarter-end.

    Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Net interest margin expanded to 3.38% (FTE), up 3 basis points linked-quarter and 13 basis points year-over-year. Net interest income rose 5.0% to $158.9M.

    Exhibit 99.1 view on EDGAR →
  • medium

    Completed sale of $271.1M mortgage loans (3.43% weighted average rate) and First Savings systems integration. Repurchased 336,145 shares for $13.4M; tangible common equity ratio 8.99%.

    Exhibit 99.2 view on EDGAR →

Summary

First Merchants reported second quarter 2026 diluted EPS of $0.70, down from $0.98 in the prior-year quarter, driven by a $33.0 million provision for credit losses.

The elevated provision reflects $29.7 million in specific reserves for two commercial credits totaling $41.8 million that were placed on nonaccrual after quarter-end based on conditions existing at June 30, 2026: a $28.1 million participation in a shared national credit to an authorized wireless retailer and a $13.7 million credit to a commercial and residential roofing contractor.

Nonperforming assets rose to 56 basis points of total assets from 43 basis points in the prior quarter. Despite the credit headwinds, the company delivered strong organic loan growth of $221.7 million (5.8% annualized), led by C&I and CRE Non-Owner Occupied expansion, and net interest margin expanded 3 basis points to 3.38% on a fully taxable equivalent basis. First Merchants completed the systems integration of First Savings during the quarter and sold $271.1 million of mortgage loans with a 3.43% weighted average rate, deploying proceeds to fund loan growth and pay down high-cost funding. The company maintained a tangible common equity ratio of 8.99%, above its 8.00% target, and repurchased 336,145 shares for $13.4 million during the quarter. Watch for resolution or further deterioration of the two nonaccrual credits and whether the elevated provision represents isolated issues or signals broader credit stress in the commercial portfolio.

Section-by-Section Diff

Event · Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition

~200 words

First Merchants Corporation reported Q2 2026 financial results and scheduled an earnings call for July 23, 2026.

2 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings release high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On July 22, 2026, First Merchants Corporation issued a press release to report its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

First Merchants Corporation disclosed its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026 via press release. The specific financial metrics (revenue, earnings, loan growth, credit quality) are contained in the attached press release exhibit but are not detailed in the body of this 8-K filing.

Added Q2 2026 earnings call medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On July 23, 2026, First Merchants Corporation will conduct a second quarter 2026 earnings conference call and webcast at 9:00 a.m. (ET).

The company scheduled an earnings conference call and webcast for July 23, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the second quarter 2026 results. A slide presentation for the call is provided as an exhibit to this filing.

Event · Exhibit 99.1

3 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings and credit quality high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Net income available to common stockholders was $43.5 million, or $0.70 per diluted common share, compared to $27.7 million, or $0.45 per diluted common share, in the first quarter of 2026. On an adjusted basis ... , net income totaled $46.4 million, or $0.74 per diluted common share, compared to $63.1 million, or $1.03 per diluted common share in the prior quarter.

First Merchants reported second quarter 2026 net income of $43.5 million, or $0.70 per diluted share, up from $0.45 in the prior quarter but down from $0.98 in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted earnings were $0.74 per share. Results were impacted by two commercial lending relationships placed on nonaccrual status after quarter-end, based on conditions existing at June 30, 2026, resulting in elevated provision expense.

Added Mortgage loan sale and balance sheet repositioning medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Sold $271.1 million of mortgage loans with a weighted average rate of 3.43% during the current quarter and deployed proceeds to fund loan growth and pay down high-cost funding. The loans had been moved to held-for-sale and marked to fair value in the first quarter.

First Merchants completed the sale of $271.1 million of mortgage loans with a weighted average rate of 3.43%. These loans had been transferred to held-for-sale and marked to fair value in the first quarter. Proceeds were used to fund loan growth and pay down high-cost funding. Organic loan growth totaled $221.7 million, or 5.8% annualized, on a linked quarter basis.

Added First Savings integration completion medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Successfully completed systems conversion of First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (“First Savings”) in mid-May.

First Merchants successfully completed the systems conversion of First Savings Financial Group in mid-May, further strengthening its statewide Indiana franchise. The acquisition contributed $1.7 billion in deposits. Acquisition-related costs of $3.8 million were incurred during the quarter, down from $17.0 million in the prior quarter.

Event · Exhibit 99.2

First Merchants reported Q2 2026 EPS of $0.70, impacted by $33M provision for two non-accrual credits, completed First Savings integration, and sold $271M mortgage loans.

5 Added
Added Q2 2026 earnings and provision high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Reported EPS of $0.70 compared to $0.98 in 2Q25; excluding acquisition-related expenses ($3.8 million), adjusted EPS of $0.74 ... compared to EPS of $0.98 ... in 2Q25 ▪ Earnings impacted by elevated provision of $33.0 million driven by two non-accrual commercial credits

Second quarter 2026 diluted earnings per share were $0.70, down from $0.98 in the prior-year quarter. The decline was driven by a $33.0 million provision for credit losses, of which $29.7 million was specific reserves for two newly non-accrual commercial credits: a $28.1 million authorized wireless retailer and a $13.7 million commercial and residential roofing contractor. Excluding $3.8 million of acquisition-related expenses, adjusted EPS was $0.74.

Added Organic loan growth high

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Strong organic loan growth of $221.7 million, or 5.8% annualized ▪ ... Strong Commercial growth during the quarter of ~$171 million, or 5.8% annualized growth ▪ C&I growth of ~$113 million ▪ Regional Banking growth of ~$66 million ▪ CRE Owner Occupied growth of ~$34 million ▪ IRE growth of ~$54 million ▪ CRE Non-Owner Occupied growth of ~$80 million ▪ Construction decline of ~$26 million ▪ Commercial pipelines remained strong at quarter end ▪ Consumer growth during the quarter of ~$51 million, or 5.8% annualized

First Merchants achieved strong organic loan growth of $221.7 million in the second quarter, representing 5.8% annualized growth. Commercial loans grew approximately $171 million, led by C&I growth of $113 million (including $66 million in Regional Banking) and CRE Non-Owner Occupied growth of $80 million. Consumer loans grew approximately $51 million, driven by residential mortgage and home equity. Commercial pipelines remained strong at quarter end.

Added Mortgage loan sale medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

Completed sale of mortgage loans with fair value of $271.1 million and weighted average rate of 3.43%

The company completed the sale of mortgage loans with a fair value of $271.1 million and a weighted average rate of 3.43%. This sale resulted in a $29.8 million net loss recorded in the first quarter 2026 when the loans were reclassified to held for sale, which impacted year-to-date results.

Added First Savings integration completion medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR →

System integration of First Savings completed during the quarter ▪ ... Legal close of the acquisition of First Savings in Jeffersonville, Indiana on February 1, 2026 ▪ System integration completed in the second quarter 2026

First Merchants completed the system integration of First Savings during the second quarter 2026, following the legal close of the acquisition on February 1, 2026. The integration added approximately $2.5 billion in assets and expanded the company's presence in Southern Indiana, where it now holds the number one deposit market share rank.

Added Share repurchases and capital medium

Added in current filing · view on EDGAR → · paraphrased

Repurchased 336,145 shares totaling $13.4 million during the quarter ▪ Repurchased 976,631 shares totaling $38.3 million year to date ▪ Maintained a strong capital position with tangible common equity ratio of 8.99%

First Merchants repurchased 336,145 shares for $13.4 million in the second quarter and 976,631 shares for $38.3 million year to date. The company maintained a tangible common equity ratio of 8.99%, above its 8.00% target, and a total risk-based capital ratio of 12.98%, demonstrating continued capital strength despite the elevated provision and acquisition integration costs.

Was this report useful?