NYSE: COHR

COHERENT CORP.

CIK 0000820318 · SIC 3827 · Optical Instruments & Lenses

Large Revenue $7.1B Assets $18.3B as of Aug 31, 2026

Coherent Corp. (“Coherent,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), is a vertically integrated manufacturing company that develops, manufactures, and markets lasers, transceivers, and other optical and optoelectronic devices, modules, and systems, as well as engineered materials, for use in the data… About this business →

Every 8-K is open in full. Other 10-Ks and 10-Qs show a 3-bullet preview. A free account reads 3 more full reports a month. Generating a report requires a verified account.

Sign up free

Want to see a complete report first? Today's free report (PURR 10-K) is open in full — no account needed.

8-K Filed Aug 31, 2026 · Period ending Aug 27, 2026

Summary not yet generated.

10-K Filed Aug 14, 2026 · Period ending Jun 30, 2026

Summary not yet generated.

Partner

Trade COHR commission-free

Open an account, get a free stock.

Sign up

Investing involves risk. Free stock terms apply.

8-K Filed Aug 12, 2026 · Period ending Aug 12, 2026

Summary not yet generated.

8-K Filed May 6, 2026 · Period ending May 6, 2026

Summary not yet generated.

10-Q Filed May 6, 2026 · Period ending Mar 31, 2026

Summary not yet generated.

10-Q Filed Feb 4, 2026 · Period ending Dec 31, 2025

Summary not yet generated.

10-K Filed Aug 15, 2025 · Period ending Jun 30, 2025

Summary not yet generated.

10-Q/A Filed Nov 10, 2021 · Period ending Sep 30, 2021

Summary not yet generated.

424B3 Filed May 6, 2021

Summary not yet generated.

424B5 Filed Jul 2, 2020

Summary not yet generated.

424B5 Filed Jul 2, 2020

Summary not yet generated.

424B5 Filed Jun 30, 2020

Summary not yet generated.

424B3 Filed Feb 8, 2019

Summary not yet generated.

Latest financial statements

From 10-K filed Aug 14, 2026 (period ending Jun 30, 2026). As printed on the EDGAR/iXBRL face — not generated by the model.

As filed

Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Loss)

(in thousands)

Description Year ended June 30, 2026 Year ended June 30, 2025 Year ended June 30, 2024
Revenues 7,118,181 5,810,115 4,707,688
Costs, Expenses and Other Expense
Cost of goods sold 4,449,141 3,766,793 3,251,724
Research and development 722,952 581,924 478,788
Selling, general and administrative 1,044,566 926,451 854,001
Restructuring charges 63,390 160,081 27,054
Impairment of assets held-for-sale 64,404 84,988
Gain on sale of business (124,133)
Interest expense 190,267 243,251 288,475
Other income, net (140,139) (47,554) (44,707)
Total Costs, Expenses and Other Expense 6,270,448 5,715,934 4,855,335
Earnings (Loss) Before Income Taxes 847,733 94,181 (147,647)
Income Tax Expense 60,849 64,124 11,117
Net Earnings (Loss) 786,884 30,057 (158,764)
Net Loss Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests (18,114) (19,307) (2,610)
Net Earnings (Loss) Attributable to Coherent Corp. 804,998 49,364 (156,154)
Less: Dividends on Preferred Stock 35,102 129,926 123,357
Net Earnings (Loss) Available to the Common Shareholders 769,896 (80,562) (279,511)
Basic Earnings (Loss) Per Share 4.34 (0.52) (1.84)
Diluted Earnings (Loss) Per Share 4.12 (0.52) (1.84)

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(in thousands)

Description June 30, 2026 June 30, 2025
Accounts receivable 628 43,353
Inventories 31,755 97,236
Prepaid and refundable income taxes 119 9,023
Prepaid and other current assets 3,127 3,067
Less: Impairment of assets held for sale (7,015)
Total current assets held-for-sale 28,614 152,679
Property, plant & equipment, net 21,286 103,863
Goodwill 3,624 174,373
Intangible assets 141,647
Other assets 12,368 32
Less: Impairment of assets held-for-sale (37,278) (84,988)
Total noncurrent assets held-for-sale 334,927
Accounts payable 3,328 19,209
Accrued compensation and benefits 3,289 16,768
Operating lease current liabilities 387 2,441
Accrued income taxes payable (510) (226)
Other accrued liabilities 4,512 19,202
Total current liabilities held-for-sale 11,006 57,394
Deferred income taxes 14,785
Operating lease liabilities 1,076 5,980
Other liabilities 1,318 7,870
Total noncurrent liabilities held-for-sale 2,394 28,635

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(in thousands)

Description Year ended June 30, 2026 Year ended June 30, 2025 Year ended June 30, 2024
Cash Flows from Operating Activities
Net earnings (loss) 786,884 30,057 (158,764)
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation 241,561 250,810 271,601
Amortization 280,334 302,788 288,160
Share-based compensation expense 186,468 160,239 126,049
Non-cash restructuring and impairment charges 87,563 140,912 16,557
Amortization of debt issuance costs 17,560 19,774 17,652
Loss on disposals of property, plant & equipment 599 782 758
Unrealized losses (gains) on foreign currency remeasurements and transactions (24,792) 33,122 (10,556)
Loss (earnings) from equity investments (690) (1,316) 51
Deferred income taxes (198,732) (95,434) (112,096)
Gain on sale of business (124,133)
Gain on sale of equity investment (73,998)
Loss on debt extinguishment 3,056 1,978
Increase (decrease) in cash from changes in:
Accounts receivable (367,631) (170,444) 60,581
Inventories (1,183,000) (202,728) (23,196)
Accounts payable 748,533 217,357 205,044
Contract liabilities (9,307) 3,182 (72,818)
Income taxes 18,175 (22,118) 12,251
Accrued compensation and benefits 99,397 62,960 36,894
Other operating net assets (liabilities) (408,333) (96,343) (114,415)
Net cash provided by operating activities 79,514 633,600 545,731
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Additions to property, plant & equipment (1,102,909) (440,836) (346,816)
Purchases of intangible assets (7,174)
Proceeds from sale of equity investment 89,384
Proceeds from the sale of business, net of fees 436,992 27,000
Purchases of short-term investments (1,025,000)
Proceeds from sales/maturities of short-term investments 200,000
Other investing activities (5,017) (379) (3,897)
Net cash used in investing activities (1,413,724) (414,215) (350,713)
Cash Flows from Financing Activities
Sale of shares to noncontrolling interests 1,000,000
Proceeds from borrowings of Term A Facility 1,250,000
Proceeds from borrowings of Term B Facility 3,267
Proceeds from borrowings of revolving credit facilities 640,075 53,729 18,966
Proceeds from borrowings of other credit facilities 28,004
Proceeds from issuance of common shares 1,998,552
Payments on existing debt (1,723,437) (436,986) (228,802)
Payments on borrowings under revolving credit facilities (676,211) (51,661) (19,027)
Debt issuance costs (9,101)
Equity issuance costs (31,840)
Proceeds from exercises of stock options and purchases of stock under employee stock purchase plan 53,814 49,570 42,297
Payments in satisfaction of employees’ minimum tax obligations (77,419) (53,992) (22,315)
Cash dividends paid (11,438) (11,438)
Other financing activities 970 (948) (1,007)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 1,477,076 (451,726) 758,272
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash (7,383) 75,568 (1,170)
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash 135,483 (156,773) 952,120
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash at Beginning of Period 1,632,913 1,789,686 837,566
Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Restricted Cash at End of Period 1,768,396 1,632,913 1,789,686
Supplemental Information
Cash paid for interest 189,256 256,704 312,879
Cash paid for income taxes 208,129 166,849 97,295
Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:
Additions to property, plant & equipment included in accounts payable 371,779 67,146 63,286
Conversion of Series A and B preferred stock to common stock 2,506,885 445,319

Amounts as printed on the EDGAR/iXBRL face — (in thousands). Labels, columns, and figures are the filing face, not a GAAP stencil. Interactive statements & notes on EDGAR ↗

About COHERENT CORP.

Source: Item 1 (Business) from the 10-K filed August 14, 2026. Description as filed by the company with the SEC.

Item 1. BUSINESS

Definitions

Coherent Corp. (“Coherent,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), is a vertically integrated manufacturing company that develops, manufactures, and markets lasers, transceivers, and other optical and optoelectronic devices, modules, and systems, as well as engineered materials, for use in the data center, communications and industrial markets. Our headquarters are located at 375 Saxonburg Boulevard, Saxonburg, Pennsylvania 16056, USA. Our telephone number is +1-724-352-4455. Reference to “Coherent,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K, unless the context requires otherwise, refers to Coherent Corp. and its wholly owned subsidiaries.

The following defined terms are used in this Annual Report on Form 10-K: artificial intelligence (AI); bismuth telluride (Bi2Te3); carbon dioxide (CO2); continuous wave (CW); co-packaged optics (CPO); datacenter interconnect (DCI); deep ultraviolet (DUV); digital signal processor (DSP); edge-emitting laser (EEL); electron-absorption modulated laser (EML); environmental, social, and governance (ESG); fifth-generation (5G) wireless; fourth-generation (4G) wireless; gallium arsenide (GaAs); gallium antimonide (GaSb), gallium nitride (GaN); gigabit per second (G); high-definition multimedia interface (HDMI); high-electron-mobility transistor (HEMT); indium phosphide (InP); infrared (IR); integrated circuit (IC); intellectual property (IP); kilowatt (kW); light-emitting diode (LED); machine learning (ML); millimeter (mm); nanometer (nm); near-infrared (NIR); optical circuit switches (OCS); optically pumped semiconductor laser (OPSL); organic light-emitting diode (OLED); original equipment manufacturer (OEM); photonic integrated circuits (PICs); polymerase chain reaction (PCR); printed circuit board (PCB); radio frequency (RF); research and development (R&D); silicon carbide (SiC); terabit per second (T); three-dimensional (3D); ultraviolet (UV); vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL); virtual reality (VR); watt (W); wavelength selective switching (WSS); zinc selenide (ZnSe); and zinc sulfide (ZnS).

Read full description ↓

General Description of Business

Coherent develops, manufactures, and markets lasers, transceivers, and other optical and optoelectronic devices, modules, and systems, as well as engineered materials, for use in datacenter & communications, as well as industrial applications, including precision manufacturing, energy, semiconductor & display capital equipment, and instrumentation. We generate nearly all of our revenues, earnings, and cash flows from developing, manufacturing, and marketing a wide range of products and services for our end markets. Coherent has broad technical expertise and a deep technology stack in areas of importance to our products, including materials growth and fabrication of specialty materials, lasers including semiconductor and high power lasers, passive optics including isolators, transceivers, transport equipment, high power lasers for semiconductor capital equipment, display manufacturing, precision manufacturing, consumer electronics, life sciences applications, and scientific research. Many of our products include custom integrated software that we develop internally, leveraging our deep domain expertise.

Information Regarding Reporting Segments and Foreign Operations

Effective July 1, 2025, the Company realigned its organizational structure and now identifies multiple operating segments, which are aggregated into two reportable segments: (i) Datacenter & Communications, and (ii) Industrial. In accordance with ASC 280 “Segment Reporting,” the aggregation of the company’s segments is based on similarities in economic characteristics, product and service types, production processes, type or class of customers, and distribution methods. Previously, financial results had been reported in the following three segments: (i) Networking, (ii) Materials, and (iii) Lasers. All applicable segment information has been restated to reflect this change.

Financial data regarding our revenues, results of operations, reporting segments, and international sales for the three years ended June 30, 2026, are set forth in the Consolidated Statements of Earnings (Loss) and in Note 20. Segment and Geographic Reporting to our Consolidated Financial Statements, which are included in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, and are incorporated herein by reference. We also discuss certain Risk Factors set forth in Item 1A – Risk Factors of this Annual Report on Form 10-K related to our foreign operations, which are incorporated herein by reference.

Global Operations

Coherent is headquartered in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania, USA, with R&D, manufacturing, and sales facilities worldwide. Our principal U.S. production and R&D operations, in alphabetical order, are located in California, Connecticut, Delaware, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Texas. Our principal non-U.S. production and R&D operations, in alphabetical order, are based in China, Finland, Germany, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and Vietnam. We also utilize contract manufacturers and strategic suppliers. In addition to sales offices co-located at many of our manufacturing sites, we have sales and marketing subsidiaries, in alphabetical order, in Belgium, Canada, France, Israel, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, and Taiwan. We believe our diverse manufacturing base sets us apart, especially at a time when supply chain resiliency is strongly valued by our customers.

Human Capital

Our core values are Integrity, Collaboration, Accountability, Respect, and Enthusiasm, which we refer to by the acronym I CARE. These values define who we are and serve as a guide in how we engage with each other, our customers, our suppliers, our investors, and our environment. They serve as a model for how we grow the Company in an ethical, scalable, and sustainable manner.

Our People. We support an inclusive environment in which every individual is considered a valuable member of the team. We listen to the voice of our people and foster open communication through an open-door policy, engagement and pulse surveys, skip-level sessions, and town hall meetings, among other methods. This rich feedback allows us to reflect and adjust our internal initiatives across the globe to create a culture that recognizes employees’ contributions and values their opinions.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company employed approximately 51,000 employees worldwide.

Number of

employees Percent of

total

Manufacturing 45,775 89%

Research and development 3,344 6%

Sales, general and administrative 2,359 5%

Total: 51,478 100%

Globally, as of June 30, 2026, approximately 47% of the workforce are women. Our global footprint is diverse, with approximately 44,582 employees in the Asia-Pacific region, 3,177 in Europe, and 3,719 in the Americas.

Occupational Health and Safety. It is our highest priority to keep our employees, customers, and suppliers safe, as the health and safety of our workforce is paramount to the success of our business. We provide our employees with upfront and ongoing training to ensure that safety policies and procedures are effectively communicated and implemented. We have experienced employees on-site at each of our manufacturing locations who are tasked with environmental, health, safety education, and compliance. We customize our policies to the local requirements and circumstances of each plant.

Talent Acquisition, Employee Development, and Learning. Hiring talented individuals and continuing to develop our employees is critical to our operations. Our Talent Acquisition teams continue their outreach efforts to engage and attract diverse, high-quality talent to our organization. In connection with universities, we are focused on an internship and apprentice program that builds our early career hire talent pool. We have a robust talent and succession-planning process that identifies internal candidates for development to build a talent funnel for our leadership pipelines. Our leadership and development programs include skills and competency development, management and leadership development, rotational and experiential learning, mentoring and coaching, to name a few. We provide all employees with the chance to learn and develop critical skills, and we strive to attract, motivate, develop and retain our talent.

Total Rewards. Our Total Rewards offerings are designed to:

•Provide a market-competitive total rewards package that attracts, motivates, rewards, and retains top talent

•Balance fixed costs (benefits and base pay) and variable costs (bonus and equity)

•Provide pay for performance, linked to company and individual performance

•Ensure strong governance practices, and

•Align with the interests of our shareholders

Eligible employees may participate in the Employee Stock Purchase Plan, allowing them to purchase company shares at a discount. Select employees are eligible to receive equity-based awards to align employee and shareholder interests. We also offer

a compelling suite of benefits, including comprehensive health benefits, competitive time-off programs, and employee assistance programs.

Inclusion and Belonging. Coherent respects and upholds the universal values of human rights, which are fundamental to every individual. We hold an expectation for all leaders and employees to engage with one another in a manner that is dignified, fair, and respectful, and we continue to identify ways to highlight different perspectives.

Human Capital, Sustainability, and Corporate Responsibility Recognition: As part of our ongoing focus on human capital management, employee well-being, sustainability, and responsible business practices, the Company received several external recognitions during 2025 and 2026.

In 2025, the Company received the Top Workplaces Work-Life Flexibility Award and the Top Workplaces Employee Well-Being Award, which are based on employee survey feedback and recognize organizations for workplace practices that support employee flexibility and well-being.

In 2026, the Company was named to Forbes' America’s Best Companies 2026 list, reflecting third-party evaluation of factors including workplace culture, employee experience, leadership, and business performance.

In 2026, the Company was recognized as one of TIME’s America’s Best Companies 2026, reflecting our culture and our people. TIME’s ranking incorporates employee feedback alongside measures of financial performance and sustainability transparency, making it a meaningful reflection of who we are and how we work together.

In China, the Company received the Mercer China Healthy Workplace Women Care Excellence Award (2026–2027), recognizing programs and initiatives that support employee health, well-being, and women's workplace experiences.

The Company also received recognition from Kununu, one of Europe's largest employer review and workplace insight platforms. In 2026, the Company was awarded the Kununu Seal for Family Friendliness, which recognizes employers based on employee feedback regarding family-supportive workplace practices, flexibility, and work-life integration.

The Company's ratings and recognitions on employer review platforms provide an additional source of employee-generated feedback regarding workplace culture and employee experience. While these recognitions are administered by independent third parties and utilize varying methodologies, they provide external perspectives on the Company's human capital management practices, sustainability initiatives, workplace culture, and corporate responsibility programs. The Company continues to evaluate and invest in programs designed to support its employees, communities, and long-term business objectives.

Manufacturing Processes

Our success in developing and manufacturing many of our products depends on our ability to tailor the optical and physical properties of technically challenging materials, components, and photonics-based solutions across our target markets. The ability to produce these complex materials, and to control their quality and in-process yields, is an expertise of the Company that is critical to our customers. In the markets we serve, there is a limited number of high-quality suppliers of many of the components we manufacture. Aside from datacenter transceivers, there are very few industry-standard products. Our lasers are displacing conventional technologies because they can do the job faster, yield higher quality, provide overall economic benefits, and enable next-generation applications. Overall, our key differentiators are our deep technology expertise and our broad portfolio solutions, combined with our ability to deliver volume solutions at scale.

We continue to increase our use of renewable energy to power our operations and lower our greenhouse gas footprint. We have on-site solar systems at several facilities that further contribute to our renewable energy efforts. Our team also works to minimize energy usage, water usage, other raw materials usage, and waste generation. Coherent has set as a top priority to reduce its carbon footprint across its global operations. Additional information on the Company’s sustainability performance can be found on the ESG section of our website at www.coherent.com. The website address is intended to be an inactive textual reference only. None of the information on, or accessible through, our website is part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, nor is it incorporated herein by reference.

Sources of Supply

In our production processes, we use certain substrates, along with numerous optical, electrical, and mechanical parts that are sourced from third-party suppliers. These include InP substrates, ICs, DSPs, mechanical housings, and optical components, and we commonly refer to them as raw materials. Raw materials or subcomponents required in the manufacturing process are generally available from several sources. However, in the Industrial segment, we currently purchase several key components and materials used in the manufacture of our products, including exotic materials, crystals, and optics, from sole-source or limited-source suppliers. We also purchase assemblies and turnkey solutions from contract manufacturers, based on our proprietary designs. We rely on our own production and design capability to manufacture and specify certain strategic components, crystals, fibers, semiconductor lasers, and laser-based systems. We use rare-earth materials in some of our production processes. Like with other materials, we continuously work to strengthen and diversify our supply chain, including maintaining buffer inventory and developing multiple sources of supply.

The continued high quality of and access to these raw materials are critical to the stability and predictability of our manufacturing yields. We specify and test these raw materials at the onset of and throughout the production process. Additional research and capital investment are sometimes needed to better define future raw materials specifications. We continue to develop strategic second sources as part of our overall business continuity planning, and occasionally experience problems associated with raw materials not meeting contract specifications for quality or purity. Risks associated with reliance on third parties for the timely and reliable delivery of raw materials are discussed in greater detail in