Open report — full analysis, no account required.

Sign up to generate reports and read filings that aren't on the open list.

Sign up free

Get notified when ARXS files again. Create a free account and we'll email you the moment its next filing is analyzed.

Get filing alerts

Red Flags Detected

  • 98.7% (new) — The Sponsor controls nearly all voting power, which may limit public shareholder influence.
  • Material Weakness (new) — The company discloses a prior material weakness in internal controls over complex transactions, though it states the weakness has been remediated.
  • Four Series of Common Stock With Disparate Voting Power (new) — The company has multiple share classes with unequal voting rights, which can entrench control and disadvantage public investors.
  • Class C Common Stock Carries No Voting Rights (new) — Issuing non-voting Class C shares could further concentrate voting power in Class B holders, reducing public shareholder influence.
  • Dual-class / Super-voting Structure (new) — Prospectus discloses a dual-class or super-voting capital structure that concentrates voting power; public holders may have limited control over director elections and other matters requiring a stockholder vote.
  • Controlled-company Status (new) — Prospectus discloses controlled-company status under exchange rules, which permits exemptions from certain independent-director and committee requirements.
NASDAQ: ARXS Arxis, Inc. S-1

Arxis, Inc. files for resale of 13.35M Class A shares by holders; company receives no proceeds

Filed October 13, 2026 · ~2 min read

7 key changes 5 high relevance 6 red flags 7 sections

Key Changes

  • high

    The offering is entirely secondary: 13,351,964 Class A shares sold by existing holders; Arxis receives no proceeds.

    The Offering verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    Sponsor Arcline holds 98.7% of voting power via Class B and convertible stock, making Arxis a controlled company.

    Prospectus Summary verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    GAAP net loss was $33.6M for the six months ended June 30, 2025; net income was $48.4M for the same period in 2026.

  • high

    The company previously identified a material weakness in internal controls over complex transactions; remediation concluded but no assurance against future weaknesses.

  • medium

    Revenue concentration: 46% of H1 2026 revenue from defense and space programs, exposing Arxis to government budget cycles.

    Prospectus Summary verify on EDGAR →
  • high

    As of June 30, 2026, Arxis had $1,733.7M in outstanding debt, all variable-rate, with restrictive covenants.

  • medium

    The company will not pay dividends for the foreseeable future, retaining all funds for business development.

    Use of Proceeds verify on EDGAR →

Summary

Arxis, Inc. has filed an S-1 for the resale of 13,351,964 Class A shares by existing holders, with the company receiving no proceeds from the offering. The shares were issued as consideration for the Omnetics acquisition, and the offering is entirely secondary.

The company's Sponsor, Arcline Investment Management, holds 98.7% of voting power through Class B and convertible common stock, making Arxis a controlled company under Nasdaq rules. This concentration of control is a key governance concern for public investors.

Financially, Arxis reported a GAAP net loss of $33.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, though it swung to net income of $48.4 million in the same period of 2026, driven by revenue growth and acquisitions. However, the company carries significant debt of $1,733.7 million as of June 30, 2026, all at variable rates, and has a history of material weakness in internal controls over complex transactions, which it says has been remediated. Revenue is heavily concentrated in defense and space programs, accounting for 46% of first-half 2026 revenue, exposing the company to government budget cycles. The offering itself does not raise capital for the company, and the selling holders will set prices based on market conditions. Investors should note the controlled company status, the prior material weakness, and the high debt load as key risks. The filing does not provide a fixed offering price, and the company does not plan to pay dividends. The prospectus defers details on the full dilution table and lock-up specifics, which investors should review in the complete filing.

Section-by-Section Diff

The Offering · The Offering

~2,000 words (no comparable prior)

Resale of 13,351,964 Class A shares by Holders; Sponsor holds 98.7% voting power via Class B and convertible common stock.

4 Added
Added Shares offered high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

13,351,964 shares, which may be offered from time to time by the Holders.

The offering consists solely of secondary shares sold by existing holders, not the company. The company will not receive any proceeds from these sales.

Added Voting structure high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Class A common stock, which is entitled to one vote per share on all matters on which our stockholders generally are entitled to vote; Class B common stock, which is entitled to twenty votes per share on all matters on which our stockholders generally are entitled to vote; Class C common stock, which is not entitled to vote on any matter on which our stockholders generally are entitled to vote

The company has a multi-class structure with Class B shares carrying 20 votes per share, giving disproportionate control to holders of Class B stock.

Added Concentration of voting power high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Our Class B common stock and convertible common stock, which are held solely by investment funds affiliated with our Sponsor, represent 98.7% of the total voting power of our outstanding common stock (excluding the voting power of the convertible common stock).

The Sponsor controls 98.7% of voting power, effectively controlling all major decisions. This concentration may not align with public shareholder interests.

Added Lock-up restrictions medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

8,929,287 shares of Class A common stock are subject to lock-up restrictions as of the time of this offering.

A significant portion of the offered shares are locked up and will be released in three tranches through May 15, 2028, potentially creating future selling pressure.

Prospectus Summary · Prospectus Summary

~6,400 words (no comparable prior)

Arxis designs mission-critical electronic and mechanical components for aerospace, defense, medical, and industrial markets, with Sponsor Arcline holding 98.7% voting power.

5 Added
Added Controlled company and voting power high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Our Class B common stock and convertible common stock, which are held solely by investment funds affiliated with Arcline Investment Management, L.P. ("Arcline" or our "Sponsor"), represent 98.7% of the total voting power of our outstanding common stock (excluding the voting power of the convertible common stock). As a result, our Sponsor controls nearly all voting power in the Company and, under Nasdaq corporate governance standards, we are considered a “controlled company.” Consequently, we intend to rely on exemptions from certain corporate governance requirements.

The Sponsor holds 98.7% of total voting power through Class B and convertible common stock, making Arxis a controlled company. This concentration limits public shareholders' ability to influence key decisions and allows reliance on governance exemptions.

Added Material weakness in internal controls high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We previously identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. If we experience additional material weaknesses in the future or otherwise fail to develop and maintain effective internal control over financial reporting, our ability to produce timely and accurate financial statements may be adversely affected;

The company discloses a prior material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, which raises concerns about the reliability of financial statements and governance.

Added Omnetics acquisition and share issuance high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On August 17, 2026, we completed our acquisition of Omnetics, a designer and manufacturer of proprietary high-reliability Micro-D-Sub and Nano-D-Sub connectors and interconnect assemblies used in defense and space, commercial aerospace and medical applications, pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated May 29, 2026. Omnetics operates within our Electronic Components segment. The aggregate merger consideration was based on an agreed enterprise value of $770.0 million, subject to customary closing adjustments. At closing, we issued 13,351,964 shares of our Class A common stock to the Holders as merger consideration.

The company completed the Omnetics acquisition for an enterprise value of $770.0 million, issuing 13,351,964 Class A shares as consideration. This transaction significantly impacts share count and ownership structure.

Added Convertible-Related Tax Receivable Agreement medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

In connection with the Reorganization, Arxis entered into a Convertible-Related Tax Receivable Agreement with Arcline Arxis Advisory I, L.P. whereby we will pay to Arcline Arxis Advisory I, L.P. 85% of the cash tax savings we realize with respect to the compensation deduction resulting from the transfer of the convertible common stock in respect of the services to be provided under the amended and restated advisory and consulting services agreement. As of June 30, 2026, the Company accrued $13.3 million related to its obligations under the TRA within Other long-term liabilities.

Arxis will pay 85% of certain cash tax savings to Arcline Arxis Advisory I, L.P. under a tax receivable agreement, with $13.3 million accrued as of June 30, 2026. This creates ongoing obligations to the Sponsor.

Added Revenue concentration in defense and space medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

With approximately 46% and 47% of our revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and for the year ended December 31, 2025, respectively, generated from Defense and Space programs, we expect to benefit from sustained demand driven by heightened national security priorities, evolving geopolitical dynamics and ongoing technology modernization cycles.

Nearly half of revenue comes from defense and space programs, exposing the company to government spending cycles and geopolitical risks.

Use of Proceeds · Use of Proceeds

~300 words (no comparable prior)

The company will not receive any proceeds from the sale of Class A common stock by the Holders.

3 Added
Added Proceeds to company high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We will not receive any proceeds from the sale of Class A common stock by the Holders.

The offering is entirely secondary; all shares are being sold by existing holders, so the company receives no cash from the offering.

Added Dividend policy medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We intend to retain all available funds and any future earnings, if any, to fund the development and expansion of our business, and we do not anticipate paying any cash dividends in the foreseeable future.

The company does not plan to pay dividends, so investors should not expect income from the stock.

Added Offering price determination medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The Holders will offer Class A common stock at the prevailing market prices or a privately negotiated price as it may determine from time to time.

The offering price is not fixed; it will be set by the selling holders based on market conditions or private negotiations, which may differ from the company's intrinsic value.

Risk Factors · Risk Factors

~29,500 words (no comparable prior)

Arxis faces risks from aerospace/defense concentration, government budget changes, supply chain, inflation, tariffs, and decentralized operations.

8 Added
Added Business concentration in aerospace and defense high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Our business is concentrated on the aerospace and defense industries.

The company's revenue is heavily tied to aerospace and defense, making it vulnerable to industry downturns, budget cuts, and geopolitical events. This concentration is a key risk for investors.

Added Dependence on U.S. government defense budgets high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We generate a significant portion of our revenue from suppliers and contractors for the U.S. government, particularly the Department of War ("DoW"), also known as the Department of Defense, and suppliers and contractors for foreign governments.

A large share of revenue comes from U.S. government defense spending, which is subject to political and budgetary uncertainty. Delays or cuts could directly reduce demand for the company's products.

Added Acquisition of Omnetics and related share overhang high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On August 17, 2026, we completed our acquisition of Omnetics. We may not realize the anticipated benefits of the Omnetics Merger, and sales of shares by the holders of shares of our Class A common stock who received such shares as consideration in the Omnetics Merger could adversely affect the market price of our Class A common stock.

The recent Omnetics acquisition carries integration risk, and the shares issued as consideration could be sold, pressuring the stock price. This is a company-specific event with direct investor impact.

Added Indebtedness high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

As of June 30, 2026, we had $1,733.7 million outstanding principal amount of indebtedness.

The company carries significant debt of $1,733.7 million as of June 30, 2026. All of this debt bears variable interest rates, making the company vulnerable to rising rates. The debt agreements impose restrictive covenants that limit operational flexibility.

Added CMMC compliance requirement high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We are also subject to the DoW Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (“CMMC”) program, which mandates assessments, including in certain cases by third parties, for companies working with the DoW in order to verify such companies’ adherence to specific cybersecurity standards.

The company must obtain and maintain CMMC certification to bid on Department of Defense contracts. Failure to achieve certification could prevent the company from winning new or follow-on defense contracts, materially impacting revenue.

Added Material weakness remediation high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Based on these remediation measures, we have concluded that the identified material weakness has been remediated. However, we cannot assure you that the measures we have implemented will be sufficient to avoid future material weaknesses.

The company previously had a material weakness in internal controls over complex transactions. It has implemented remediation measures and concluded the weakness is remediated, but there is no guarantee future weaknesses will not occur.

Added Voting control high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Our Sponsor beneficially owns common stock with 98.7% of the total voting power of our outstanding common stock (excluding the voting power of the convertible common stock).

The Sponsor's 98.7% voting power gives it control over director elections and extraordinary transactions. This concentration may deter changes of control and limit public shareholder influence.

Added Controlled company status high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

We are a “controlled company” within the meaning of Nasdaq corporate governance standards and, as a result, we qualify for, and intend to rely on, exemptions from certain corporate governance requirements.

As a controlled company, Arxis will not have a majority independent board or fully independent compensation and nominating committees. This reduces governance safeguards for Class A shareholders.

MD&A · Management's Discussion and Analysis

~15,600 words (no comparable prior)

Arxis's MD&A shows strong revenue growth driven by acquisitions and organic gains, but net income swung to a loss in Q2 2026 due to IPO-related share-based compensation and transaction costs.

8 Added
Added Net income (loss) for Q2 2026 high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Net income (loss) | $ (4,909) | $ (29,256) | $ 48,400 | $ (33,580)

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Arxis reported a net loss of $4.9 million, compared to a net loss of $29.3 million in the prior-year quarter. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net income was $48.4 million, versus a net loss of $33.6 million in the first half of 2025. The Q2 2026 loss was driven by IPO-related share-based compensation and transaction expenses, which caused selling, general and administrative expenses to more than double.

Added Selling, general and administrative expenses surge high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $113.1 million, or 140.3%, for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the 2025 period. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $132.7 million, or 89.0%, for the six months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the 2025 period. These increases were primarily driven by share-based compensation expense and transaction expenses recognized in connection with our IPO.

SG&A expenses more than doubled in Q2 2026 versus the prior-year quarter, rising from $80.6 million to $193.6 million. The company attributes the increase to share-based compensation and IPO transaction costs. This is a one-time spike but significantly reduced operating income for the quarter.

Added Net income (loss) trend high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Net income (loss) | $ 48,400 | $ (33,580) | $ 45,989 | $ (55,472) | $ (59,918)

The company reports net income of $48.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net loss of $33.6 million in the prior-year period. For full years, net income was $46.0 million in 2025, after net losses of $55.5 million in 2024 and $59.9 million in 2023. This shows a recent swing to profitability, though the company has a history of losses.

Added Liquidity and debt high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

As of June 30, 2026, we had $1,732.9 million of borrowings outstanding under the Term Loan Facility, and a $201.0 million commitment under our delayed draw term loan (“DDTL”), all of which was undrawn as of June 30, 2026. We had no outstanding balance under our senior secured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”, and together with the Term Loan Credit Facility and DDTL, the “Credit Facilities”) and $3.7 million letters of credit were utilized, resulting in an available borrowing capacity of $396.3 million on the Revolving Credit Facility.

The company has significant debt: $1,732.9 million outstanding under its term loan, plus an undrawn $201.0 million delayed draw term loan. It has no balance on its revolving credit facility, with $396.3 million available after letters of credit. The company believes cash flow and available borrowings will be sufficient for at least the next twelve months.

Added Revenue growth driven by acquisitions medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Revenue increased by $100.3 million, or 25.0%, for the three months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the three months ended June 30, 2025.

Revenue increased by $179.1 million, or 22.9%, for the six months ended June 30, 2026 as compared to the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Total revenue grew 25% in Q2 2026 and 22.9% in the first half of 2026. However, a portion of this growth came from acquisitions (Oldham, Micro-Tronics, MagCanica) rather than organic expansion. Organic revenue growth was 21.0% for the quarter and 19.1% for the six months.

Added Debt repayment from IPO proceeds medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Net proceeds from the IPO were $1,220.6 million, after deducting underwriting discounts, commissions and offering costs. A portion of the net proceeds was used to repay $946.0 million of outstanding indebtedness under the Company’s Term Loan Credit Facility, with the remainder to be used for working capital and general corporate purposes.

The company used $946.0 million of its $1,220.6 million IPO net proceeds to pay down term loan debt. This reduced interest expense in subsequent periods but also means a large portion of IPO cash went to debt reduction rather than growth initiatives.

Added Effective tax rate volatility medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The Company’s effective income tax rate was (247.2)% for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to 200.6% for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The change in the effective tax rate was primarily due to IPO-related items, including share-based compensation expense, which resulted in a near break-even pre-tax book loss.

The effective tax rate swung wildly from 200.6% in Q2 2025 to -247.2% in Q2 2026, driven by IPO-related share-based compensation and a near break-even pre-tax loss. This makes year-over-year tax comparisons difficult and highlights the impact of one-time IPO costs.

Added Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Adjusted EBITDA | $ 386,693 | $ 287,799 | $ 571,304 | $ 243,999 | $ 125,178

Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, increased to $386.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, from $287.8 million in the prior-year period. Full-year Adjusted EBITDA was $571.3 million in 2025, up from $244.0 million in 2024 and $125.2 million in 2023. The company uses Adjusted EBITDA to evaluate performance, but it excludes significant expenses like interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and share-based compensation.

Business · Business

~19,100 words (no comparable prior)

Arxis, Inc. is a manufacturer of electronic and mechanical components for defense, aerospace, and industrial markets, with two reportable segments and significant recent acquisitions.

8 Added
Added Business combinations high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On September 30, 2024, the equity interests of Arcline Engineered Polymer Topco, L.P., Hawkeye TopCo, L.P., Connector TopCo, L.P., and Ovation TopCo, L.P., were contributed to a newly-formed limited partnership series-entity (the “Arxis ... Businesses Transaction”).

In September 2024, four limited partnerships were combined under a newly formed entity, the Arxis Businesses Transaction. This transaction brought the entities under common control and resulted in a business combination accounted for under ASC 805.

Added Revenue growth high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Total revenue | $ 1,591,020 | $ 742,992 | $ 424,495

Total revenue increased from $424,495 thousand in 2023 to $742,992 thousand in 2024 and $1,591,020 thousand in 2025, reflecting significant growth driven by acquisitions and organic expansion.

Added Debt refinancing high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On February 26, 2025, the Company entered into a credit agreement (the “2025 Credit Agreement”) with the Arxis Businesses as co-borrowers. The 2025 Credit Agreement includes a senior secured term loan of $2,650,000 with a maturity date of February 26, 2032 (the “2025 Term Loan”), a senior secured revolving credit facility with a borrowing capacity of $400,000 with a maturity date of February 26, 2030 (the “2025 Revolver”), and a delayed draw term loan with commitments of $250,000 with a maturity date of February 26, 2032 (the “2025 DDTL”).

The company refinanced its debt in February 2025, replacing multiple credit facilities with a new $2.65 billion term loan, a $400 million revolver, and a $250 million delayed draw term loan. This significantly changes the company's capital structure and interest expense profile.

Added Environmental liabilities high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, $45,015 and $45,272, respectively, is accrued for these environmental investigation and remediation activities in Other long-term liabilities.

The company has significant environmental remediation liabilities, primarily related to a former manufacturing facility in Moosup, Connecticut. The accrued amount is approximately $45 million, and there is no assurance that additional costs will not be incurred.

Added Legal contingency high

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

The remaining claims, related to loss of property and business interruption, proceeded to trial and there was a verdict awarding $22,000 to the plaintiff. Additional pre-judgment and post-judgment interest will apply. The jury found there was no design defect in the K-Max blades. The Company, along with the insurance carriers, are preparing to appeal the verdict.

The company faces a $22 million jury verdict in a lawsuit related to a helicopter crash involving its K-Max blades. The company is appealing, but the outcome is uncertain and could result in a material loss.

Added Business combinations medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On June 27, 2025, the Company acquired 100% equity interest in Oldham Seals Group Limited (“Oldham”), a Chichester, England based company that designs and manufactures highly engineered elastomeric and polymer products for the naval and civilian shipping industry, oil and gas and traction industries. The total consideration comprised $115,099 of cash and $331 of deferred consideration.

The company acquired Oldham Seals Group Limited in June 2025 for $115,099 thousand in cash and $331 thousand in deferred consideration. This acquisition expands Arxis's product offerings into elastomeric and polymer products for naval, shipping, oil and gas, and traction industries.

Added Business combinations medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On January 8, 2025, the Company acquired 100% equity interest in Spira Manufacturing Corporation (“Spira”), which specializes in custom manufacturing of electromagnetic interference and radio-frequency interference shielding gaskets and products. The total consideration comprised $49,916 of cash and $551 of deferred consideration.

The company acquired Spira Manufacturing Corporation in January 2025 for $49,916 thousand in cash and $551 thousand in deferred consideration. This acquisition adds EMI/RFI shielding gaskets and products to Arxis's portfolio.

Added Segment performance medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

Segment Adjusted EBITDA | $ 274,995 | $ 296,309 | $ 571,304

Segment Adjusted EBITDA for 2025 was $571,304 thousand, with Electronic Components contributing $274,995 thousand and Mechanical Components contributing $296,309 thousand. This non-GAAP measure is used by management to evaluate segment performance.

Experts · Experts

~700 words (no comparable prior)

KPMG audited 2024-2025 combined financials; RSM audited 2023 and Connector periods; RSM dismissed and KPMG engaged on June 20, 2025.

2 Added
Added Auditor change medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On June 20, 2025, RSM was dismissed as the continuing independent accountant of SI Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries, Quantic Electronics, LLC and Qnnect, LLC (collectively the Companies).

The company dismissed RSM as its independent accountant on June 20, 2025. The filing states there were no disagreements or reportable events, but an auditor change near an IPO is a notable event investors should review.

Added New auditor engagement medium

Added in current filing · verify on EDGAR →

On June 20, 2025, KPMG was engaged as the independent registered public accounting firm to perform combined audits of the Arxis Businesses as of and for each of the annual periods ended December 31, 2024 and 2025.

KPMG was hired the same day RSM was dismissed. The filing states no consultations occurred before engagement, but the simultaneous change may warrant investor attention.

Was this report useful?

Figures/quotes linked to EDGAR · Narrative written by AI · Oct 13, 2026 · How we verify